Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

SixDogTeam (#46950943)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 19 days
Next
Sue Clark Brown
Edgar Lewis memorial
Thank you for you help. Sue

Added by Sue Clark Brown on Oct 18, 2017 8:43 AM

Sue Clark Brown
Wrong Memorial
I cannot find the memorial you had up for Edgar Lewis 1893/1968. The first message has the wrong memorial # It is for James R. Lewis. Find A Grave has been giving me problems lately. Edgar Lewis is my Great Uncle. Thanks again. Sorry for the mix up. Sue Clark Brown

Added by Sue Clark Brown on Oct 17, 2017 4:42 PM

Sue Clark Brown
Find A Grave Memorial# 83896578
Edgar Lewis is my 1st cousin 1x removed. You have a list of names on his memorial and I was wondering if you could tell me where you got these names and dates from. I have researching about 6 years and would appreciate any help I am looking for the father of Edgar Lewis. Thank you in advance and I appreciate your time. Sue Clark Brown #47874897

Added by Sue Clark Brown on Oct 17, 2017 4:12 PM

Virgie Perrin
William Haas

Hello,

I had gotten a decline on William Haas # 28440632. I have just started researching this family and have not done the children as of yet. When done, will probably have more for that family in this cemetery,
When they came over from Germany, the first census for them is 1900. The last name had been spelled Hass, which I have corrected on Ancestry. Also, her nickname was probably was Kate as you can see.

This is the 1900 census that William "Willie" was in.


Name: Conrad Hass
Age: 53
Birth Date: Apr 1847
Birthplace: Germany
Home in 1900: Harrison, Dearborn, Indiana
Street: West
House Number: 1
Sheet Number: 8B
Number of Dwelling in Order of Visitation: 184
Family Number: 185
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1881
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Kate Hass
Marriage Year: 1870
Years Married: 30
Father's Birthplace: Germany
Mother's Birthplace: Germany
Years in US: 19
Naturalization: Na
Occupation: Farmer
Can Read: Yes
Can Write: Yes
Can Speak English: Yes
House Owned or Rented: O
Home Free or Mortgaged: F
Farm or House: H
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Conrad Hass 53
Kate Hass 52
Conrad Hass 24
Philip Hass 20
Herman Hass 18
Elie Hass 17
Willie Hass 15 Mar 1885
Annie Hass 10
Louise Hass 8
Jacob Campbell 40

Even though the year is wrong, I still think this is their William.

Virgie Perrin

Added by Virgie Perrin on Oct 13, 2017 7:40 AM

John Budreau
Confederate soldier in Kentland, indiana
George Buswell number 48710640 is buried in the Buswell cemetery in Kentland.

Added by John Budreau on Sep 27, 2017 4:20 PM

jenny maynard cunningham
Sarah E Houshour Patten
mem#28515523
I am confused by the information on the memorial. The marriage to George shows the yr. 1873, however, Sarah would have been 3 yrs old at the time and George not born yet. Also, Ola was the child of Polly and you have listed with Sarah and Polly. Please double check your information and correct where possible. Thank you for help with my family line.

Added by jenny maynard cunningham on Sep 01, 2017 10:35 AM

Michael Johnson
I am sorry sir
We had words earlier, and I wanted to say I am sorry. I did not mean any type of offense to you. I am frustrated and I guess I allowed it to flow over onto you. And for that I am sorry.

You see I have been working on my brick wall for about 30 years.

I came across memorial #93642568 James Johnston. And there is a picture there. And I would love to know where it came from. I can not get anyone to talk with me about it. I am not saying anyone is wrong, or had done anything bad. I will try and explain what my issue is.

My 4x great grandfather was Zopher / Zophar Johnson / Johnson. There is a female I have yet to find any documented paperwork on that could be his daughter. I believe she is, but again no documentation.

Her name was Huldah Johnston / Johnson. She married a Aaron Sparks then a Jacob Roush. Then she just vanishes. No idea where she died or when she died. On the memorial 9362568 it shows both the Sparks name and the Roush name and a Huldah. I am not one to just accept a coincidence. So I am looking where the picture came from so I can check to see if there is any information on Huldah and my family.

Again sir I am sorry for my frustration and I do hope you can forgive me?

regards,

Michael Johnson

Added by Michael Johnson on Aug 12, 2017 8:51 AM

Mike Loscalzo
Easter Cemetery
I walked the whole church grounds and saw no place where there are interments. I saw you listed graves and thought you had to be there to do that, and that you would then be able to tell me where on the church property is the cemetery. By your response to me I gather you created those memorials and were never there at the location.

Added by Mike Loscalzo on Aug 07, 2017 8:15 AM

Mike Loscalzo
message for you on hotmail
Help locating Easter Cem in Hernando Cty

Added by Mike Loscalzo on Aug 06, 2017 2:26 PM

Terry Ferris Vaughan
Memorial 97344396
Thank you so much for transferring to me.

Added by Terry Ferris Vaughan on Jul 25, 2017 4:16 PM

Lynnette
Thank you ...
Thank you sir for responding to my note. I am so sorry I was not clearer in what I was asking.You left a token and note for Rachel Christine Silas.January 16,1945 -June.1945. Alachua County.
Daughter of Ruth Parker Silas and John Felter Silas.
If the John F. Silas you are speaking of is from Walton County and Gainsville Florida Then Rachel is my kin. I thank you for your time. Lynnette

Added by Lynnette on Jul 11, 2017 8:20 AM

Lynnette
Blessings ...
Do you mean John Felter Silas from Walton County and Gainsville Florida ?

Added by Lynnette on Jul 10, 2017 10:42 AM

Julie
RE: Infant Schwartz
47164049

Added by Julie on Jun 11, 2017 11:11 AM

Julie
Infant Schwartz
Do you have any idea what year the infant Schwartz died? Buried in Wilhelm Cemetery.

Thank you,
Julie

Added by Julie on Jun 11, 2017 5:15 AM

Roger Morphew
RE: Hopewell Cemetery
Well. I am more than a little embarrassed! The Hopewell Church and cemetery land was given by her father, and she did attend church there from her birth until they moved into the town of Wabash in 1874 or 75. Some of my ancestors also attended that church during those years so knew her at the time. Not sure where I got the idea in my head that she was also buried there. Perhaps I was aware of the moving of her body from CA to IN, and I made a very bad assumption that she had been brought back to her childhood home for burial. Very sorry, and thank you very much for setting me straight on this. Roger Morphew

Added by Roger Morphew on May 24, 2017 2:00 PM

Roger Morphew
different subject
I also want to thank you for your service!

Added by Roger Morphew on May 24, 2017 11:05 AM

Roger Morphew
Hopewell Cemetery
Hi -- I like your description of the Hopewell Cemetery that is in Wabash County, IN. I have many relatives buried there. Besides the Medal of Honor recipient (Henry Finkenbiner), it is also the final resting place of famous author Gene Stratton Porter. The land for the church and cemetery was donated by her father, Mark Stratton.

Added by Roger Morphew on May 24, 2017 11:03 AM

Michael McKee
Stephen Ulrey 47232608
While researching my Ulrey family I found the comment on this site that Stephen and his brother David Ulrey died on the same day and likely met a tragic death. In fact, they did not. Purely coincidental, David died of dropsy and Stephen of lung fever. Perhaps it is time to remove the speculative statement. Thank you for all you do!

Added by Michael McKee on May 21, 2017 6:30 PM

Darlina Shaw
Thank you
Thank you for all the work you do for FindAGrave. I am inspired by your thoughtfulness

Added by Darlina Shaw on Apr 18, 2017 5:37 AM

angelavcampbell
Ribelin Cemetery, Rowan County, Carolia
I notice that you had posted a photo in this very small family cemetery and am hoping that there is a chance that you may have a close-up of Martin and Anna Ribelin's monuments? I am trying to resolve a discrepancy in my research and cannot read the inscriptions on the posted photos (far away, low resolution) Thank you!

Added by angelavcampbell on Apr 15, 2017 4:04 PM

Dawn Bare Bonney
I. Lin Bare memorial 106727865
You've listed quite a few Bares on Lin's memorial, most related, tho a couple of them not closely if at all. I've been researching this line for years.

Bare, Alvin L., b. 2 Mar 1909, d. 25 Nov 1993, PVT US ARMY
- Lin's nephew, son of David Franklin Bare and Lena Durbin Bare

Bare, Anna E., b. 1879, d. 1963, s/w John Bare
- not a close relative of Lin: Anna E Jones, wife of Rev. John J Bare

Bare, Ceroline, b. 1918, d. 1918, s/w Lydia Bare
Lin's nieces - Lydia 1904-1911 and Pearl Geraldine Ruth "Ceroline" 1918-1918 - daughters of David Franklin Bare & Magdalena "Lena Durbin Bare

Bare, Harry E., b. 1908, d. 1998, s/w Opal Bare
son of I. Lin Bare and Martha E Owen Bare

Bare, I. Lin, b. 1867, d. 1950, s/w Martha Bare
"I. Lin Bare, 82, died at 3:40pm Wednesday at his home in Andrews of a heart ailment. Mr. Bare had been ailing three months and seriously ill for a week.
He was born August 26, 1867, in Polk Township to Isaac and Lydia Thrift Bare. He was married to Martha Ellen Owen January 30 1890 in Polk Township. She died in 1935.
Surviving are 4 sons: Gurvis F. Bare, Dowagiac, MI, George W Bare, Marion, IN, Harry Bare, Andrews, and Arthur Bare, Marion, IN; 3 daughters: Mrs. Dora Ellet, Andrews, Mrs Naomi Johnson, Andrews, and Mrs Marie Harris, Phoenix, Ariz; 2 brothers: Charles Bare, Huntington, and Frank Bare, Fort Wayne, 17 grandchildren and 7 great-grandchildren.
Metz Funeral Home, burial in Riverside Cemetery, Andrews."

Bare, John J., b. 1880, d. 1962, s/w Anna Bare
- not a close relative of the other Bares currently listed on I Lin's memorial.
Minister, 1940 - lived on Union Chapel Rd in Waltz twp, Wabash
Clergyman, Christian Church, 1930 - lived in Andrews, IN
s/o William J Bare & Elizabeth Sousley Bare

Bare, Lydia, b. 1904, d. 1911, s/w Ceroline Bare
Lin's nieces again: Lydia 1904-1911 and Pearl Geraldine Ruth "Ceroline" 1918-1918 daughters of David Franklin Bare & Magdalena "Lena Durbin Bare

Bare, Martha E., b. 1869, d. 1935, s/w I. Lin Bare
Huntington Herald Press
Thursday, June 13, 1935

Mrs. Martha Bare, 65 died at 6 o'clock Thursday morning at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Harry Johnson, 29 Edgerton
street, after an illness of a year in which she was bedfast for six months.
Mrs. Bare was born Oct. 19, 1869, to Jesse L. and Katie E. Owen and was married Jan. 31, 1890 to Lin Bare. Surviving are
the mother, who lives in Lincolnville, Ind., the husband, seven children, 12 grandchildren, a sister and four brothers.
The children are Gurvis E. Bare, Pokagon, Mich.; Mrs. Dora Ellet, Andrews; Mrs. Harry Johnson, city; Mrs. Elmer Harris,
Phoenix, Ariz.; George Bar, Decatur, Ind.; Harry Bare, Andrews, and Arthur Bare, Lincolnville. The sister is Mrs. Daniel B.
Hart, Marion, Ind. Brother are Elmer Owen, Andrews; Finely Owen, Lincolnville; Bart Owen, Traverse City, Mich., and
Homer Owen, Polk Township.
Mrs. Bare was a member fo the United Brethren church at Lincolnville, later transferring to the Christian church at Andrews
where the funeral will be held at 2:30 Sunday afternoon. the Rev. J. J. Bare, assisted by the Rev. Merriman, of Lincolnville,
will officiate. Interment will be in the Riverside cemetery at Andrews.

Bare, Opal L., b. 1914, d. 1958, s/w Harry Bare
Lin's daughter-in-law: Opal Lucille Smith Bare, wife of Harry E. Bare

Added by Dawn Bare Bonney on Mar 13, 2017 12:08 PM

Sandy Walters
Arabella Polly Taylor
is not buried in the Enterprise Evergreen Cemetery in Enterprise, FL. This listing is erroneous. Please remove.

Added by Sandy Walters on Feb 14, 2017 3:48 PM

Michael Johnson
Huldah Johnson Dilley
Hello,
I am Michael Johnson and I have been looking for years for a member of my family that seems to have just vanished. Now I see where you have a Huldah Johnson Dilley. I believe you maybe mistaken, I am not trying to start a war, so please hear me out.
I have a Huldah Johnson b. 1814 in what we believe is North Carolina. She married a Arron Sparks in 1832 in Wells county, Indiana. Arron died in 1852. In the 1860 Tax rolls for Rock Creek, Wells, Indiana we have Huldah listed as Huldah Sparks Age 46. You have 19(?) Now the reason why I am convinced this is my Huldah is..her mother is also listed. Elizabeth Johnson widow age 71.
Now I do believe we have the same girl. But here is the rub...I have her getting married to a Jacob Roush in 18 Oct 1862.
What do you think?
I would love to hear what you have to say. Been trying to crack her for YEARS! I had all but given up...

Added by Michael Johnson on Feb 05, 2017 4:58 PM

MarenMcCallum
Mary Curry # 118376574
Hi Richard, I was wondering where you got the information for Mary's memorial. I have contacted the cemetery regarding her death record, but they have not gotten back to me. Also, I was wondering what relation she is to the other people listed in her bio. Joseph and Margaret may have been her grandparents. I wanted to know if Curry is her maiden name, or if she married into the Curry family. Thanks for any help.

Janis

Added by MarenMcCallum on Jan 18, 2017 11:15 AM

Richard S. Wilson
Find A Grave Memorial# 64310384
I am a descendant of Isaac Wilson, Find A Grave Memorial# 64310384. Is it possible to get higher resolution photos of the two pictures you posted there? I was not able to blow them up and read them.

Also, where is the burial plaque located?

Thanks for your help, and all the work you do.

Richard S. Wilson Find A Grave member #46550140
richardswilson@gmail.com

Added by Richard S. Wilson on Jan 11, 2017 4:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service