Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Sheppard2 (#47648830)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 21 days
Next
Quinn
Hi
I was searching around for information about my 5th great grandparents, and I came across a post for a Margaret "Peggy" MacRae MacLean that you had done up on this website. She would be my fourth great grandfathers sister. I was just wondering, where did you get the information on her life from? it says a book called I began in Cape Breton by Angus MacLean? I was just wondering about the first part of what you wrote in Margaret's column. "Her father emigrated from Kintail, in the Scottish Highlands, with his first wife, Margaret MacPhail and settled on a small island off Cape Breton. I was really wondering about this Margaret MacPhail, I did not know my fourth great grandfather had a 1st wife. Do you happen to know when this family came over from Scotland?

Thanks

Quinn

Added by Quinn on Sep 16, 2017 5:41 AM

Chris Kemp
George Frederick Nicholls
Hi Sheppard2,
I can confirm he was definitely not the artist, although there is a website that thinks he is. They are wrong. Looking at the 1871 Census records our George Frederick Nicholls is listed as a Tobacco manufacturer and born in Shotwick (which is near Saughall). Whilst the artist George Frederick Nicholls is listed on the 1911 census as an artist born in Staines, Middlesex. Hope this is of help.
Kind regards,
Chris Kemp.

Added by Chris Kemp on Aug 13, 2017 3:23 AM

David L Underhill U.E.
RE: Catherine Jane Mitchell Goodspeed
Yes I Always try to give people a link here - especially the Military who never made in home. Glad to see the Goodspeed family is somewhat back together on this site. I been working on the Holy Trinity Cemetery and it is slow going with researching on the PANB sites to get death , marriage and birth records wherever possible.

Added by David L Underhill U.E. on Jul 08, 2017 4:42 PM

timcdfw
Lillian Stevens
thanks for the note on Lillian, I probably should submit it to findagrave. You are totally correct, she should definitely be recognized. I'll start that process :)

Added by timcdfw on Jun 06, 2017 7:19 PM

Bill Green
Lou Rogers
Hello,

I'm a TV reporter from Maine who is interested in knowing more about Lou Rogers, AKA Annie Smith and her family.

Could you contact me at bill.green@wcsh6.com

I'm interested in developing a story on Lou.

Thanks so much,

Bill

Added by Bill Green on Jun 05, 2017 1:18 PM

m2g
Parents of Solomon Bolster
I set up the memorials for Solomon's parents Abraham Bolster and Bathsheba House Bolster as well as for Solomon's brother Mathew C Bolster and his wife Margaret Parsons Bolster, my 2nd ggrandparents. I would greatly appreciate it if you would take photos of these 4, when weather permits, if you don't find you already have. Since you had offered to do this, I didn't submit a photo request, but can if you'd like.

Added by m2g on Mar 22, 2017 6:38 AM

m2g
Solomon Bolster's parents
I believe I have located my ancestors, Abraham (listed as Abram) Bolster and Bathsheba House Bolster's burial locations. According to Maine, J. Gary Nichols Ce...Collection, ca. 1780-1999 they are in Pine Tree Cemetery in Easton. Could you possibly take photos? I would be grateful. He died in 1843 and she in 1853. Should I set up the memorials or would you like to?

Thank you!
Marjorie

Added by m2g on Mar 19, 2017 4:03 PM

Joe Baldwin
Abram and Phebe Baldwin memorials
Hello,

I am Joe Baldwin, Abram's great great great grandson. I was wondering where you found so much info on Abram and his children in Berwick, IL? I saw the memorial you made for Anna Grace Baldwin McGregor and would love to know where you found all that information. Also there are a few graves with Abram and his children in Berwick that are not listed on this website and I was wondering about them. Specifically Aletta A. (1850-1852) and Sarah Ellen (1852-1876). Anything would be helpful, I would love to learn more about Abram and his wife and family. I know his son Charles moved to Aledo, IL and began the family farm, as my father's family is still there today. Thanks in advance and I can't wait to hear back from you.

Joe

Added by Joe Baldwin on Mar 18, 2017 10:45 PM

D. S. Johnson
RE: Emily Pierpont Burgwyn
Yes, a transfer would be great.

Dan Johnson
47564027

Added by D. S. Johnson on Mar 18, 2017 5:14 PM

m2g
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 135980199
Thank you for the suggestions and your offer to take a photo! Appreciate it.

Added by m2g on Mar 15, 2017 5:33 AM

m2g
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 135980199
Yes, the children are listed, but I'm looking for the parents. I can't find them anywhere, but assume they must be in the area. Was hoping you might know. I'm grasping at straws!

Added by m2g on Mar 12, 2017 7:07 AM

m2g
Find A Grave Memorial# 135980199
Solomon Bolster memorial. Thank you for the photos and making this memorial. Do you know what the other sides of the monument have on them? It appears to be writing. I'm searching for the burial sites of Solomon's parents Abraham and Bathsheba House Bolster. Thank you.

Added by m2g on Mar 11, 2017 6:54 PM

Aaron Gullison
RE: Charles Boone
I think I found the problem. 146343215 from the Boone-Belyea cemetery and 115406573 from the Rockland Calvanist seem to be the same person. I'm not sure how he wound up in the wrong cemetery.

Added by Aaron Gullison on Jan 08, 2017 4:09 PM

MeghanRae
Memorial management
Hi! I would like to request management of memorials #150870241 John Franklin MacNeill and his wife #150870280 Alberta Maud (Brewer) MacNeill. They are my great-great grandparents. I see you have notes about the different spellings of Mc/MacNeill. As far as my research has gone, it has been McNeill (my maiden name) in my line for several centuries. I believe the burial records may have been entered incorrectly. Thanks so much!

Added by MeghanRae on Nov 12, 2016 12:24 AM

Donald DeLano
RE: Phebe Sheppard Delano Davis
Sure. Thanks.

Added by Donald DeLano on Oct 19, 2016 7:50 PM

LS
RE: Deyo Photographs
You are welcome!

Added by LS on Oct 13, 2016 5:49 PM

Heidi T.
RE: Memorial 140815023
Thanks for the transfer!

Added by Heidi T. on Oct 11, 2016 8:30 PM

Heidi T.
RE: Memorial 140815023
Thanks for the reply! Sure, if she isn't one of your ancestors. She's not one of my direct line ancestors; only a cousin, but I've been working on that branch of my family. I found a photo of her grave online which shows the correct year of death: http://bdbarry.tripod.com/id36.htm. Don't want to add it to the memorial because I didn't take it. I think the problem lies with an incorrect transcription on a cemetery website.

Added by Heidi T. on Oct 11, 2016 5:55 PM

Heidi T.
Memorial 140815023
Hello! I was wondering what your source is for the date of death for Christy MacKinnon Macrae? It says 1911 on the memorial, but she gave birth to 3 children after that date. If you could check your records, I'd appreciate it!

Added by Heidi T. on Oct 11, 2016 4:13 PM

SarahP.
RE: Florence Eustis Smith
No thanks.

Added by SarahP. on Oct 02, 2016 6:30 PM

Moodyhomestead
RE: George W Randall
I have found that a few stone dates have been off as well. I am glad I was able to get the pictures for you. The two Washburn cemeteries have many of my relatives and it has been an interesting project for me to see how so many are connected. If there is anything more I can do to help please let me know. Love doing this.
Anita

Added by Moodyhomestead on Sep 23, 2016 8:41 AM

Moodyhomestead
George W Randall
Okay, I have added the picture. I am working on the Riverside Cemetery in Washburn and hope to have the whole thing done before snow comes.

Added by Moodyhomestead on Sep 22, 2016 9:57 AM

Moodyhomestead
George W Randall
I was at the Riverside Cemetery in Washburn and photographing some stones. I have the stone for George W Randall and all the info matches up but the birth year. Was going to load the picture but thought I would check with you on this first. I can still load the photo if you want.
Anita / Moodyhomestead

Added by Moodyhomestead on Sep 20, 2016 5:22 PM

Susan
More on Phebe Husted
I just looked up Phebe in the censuses, and although she was a Rider, it appears she was not the daughter of David and Alvira.

The New York State 1865 census has Myron, Phebe, their children, and her father, Joseph Rider, on it. Joseph is clearly named as Myron's father-in-law. He is 78 years old in 1865, born ca 1787.

David Rider was born about 1794, and died on March 14, 1863, before the 1865 census.

So I will add Phebe's maiden name to her memorial page, including the parental info, but not add the links to David and Alvira.

Darn, I thought I had a whole new branch of the family to look for

Susan

Added by Susan on Sep 19, 2016 5:57 AM

Susan
Phebe Husted 62334825
Hi. I got your edit to link Phebe Husted to her parents David and Alvira Rider. David Rider was my 3rd great granduncle, via his sister Rebecca Rider Thompson.I don't have Phebe in my gedcom. Not inferring in any way that you're wrong, just wondering where you got the info. Phebe would have been grown and probably married by the time of the 1850 census, which is where I got my info on David's children. Also wondering if you have any other information on her.
Susan

Added by Susan on Sep 19, 2016 5:26 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service