Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

P. Bible (#46931564)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Researching following surnames; Bible,Judge,Harper,Peavy,Warren,Moore,Forester. Live in South Carolina, Originally from Georgia
Retired

Have been researching Family History for about 20 years. Have traced the Bible family back to 1611 in Alsace, France.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14,932 Memorials Added
 • 14,546 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 2,700 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 857 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 78 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
39TH GA INF CSA (209)
BIBLE'S (29)
Civil War Vets (105)
Davis (1)
George Adam Rice Bible (6)
P. G. Bible (10)
Peavy (11)
RHS Class of 1959 (14)
Snieder (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Ed Forester, Shannon Norris-..., Thomas (Darrel)..., Tom Reece
Messages left for P. Bible (603)[Leave Message]
William Mowbray
Memorial# 31530195
According to her D.C., she died 22 May 1939.

I believe her stone indicates the same.

Added by William Mowbray on Oct 18, 2017 3:02 PM
Angie J.
RE: Angier Memorial Cemetery
Ok - I sent this to them:

Hi,

A gentleman contacted me and told me that this is the wrong photo for this cemetery – it’s one of a similar name. Can you please remove it? I am the one who erroneously uploaded it.

http://new.findagrave.com/cemetery/2452538/angier-memorial-cemetery/photo

Thank you!

Angie

Thank you so much for pointing this out! I would hate for that to happen. Have a great day!!!
Added by Angie J. on Oct 05, 2017 2:55 PM
Angie J.
RE: Angier Memorial Cemetery
Oh my gosh! Yes! I will contact them right now.
Added by Angie J. on Oct 05, 2017 2:52 PM
Anna Herrera
Ivey
Thank you for transferring my great grandparents and grandparents memorials to me
Added by Anna Herrera on Sep 12, 2017 6:25 PM
Anna Herrera
Ivey
Thank you for transferring my great grandparents and grandparents memorials to me
Added by Anna Herrera on Sep 12, 2017 6:25 PM
Don Ferguson
RE: Memorial# 69566060
Again, the information and the effort behind it are appreciated. However, I don't think these two Mary Loudermilk's are indeed the same individual. I've found "my" Mary listed in the 1860, 1870, 1880, and 1900 census as Mary Bryson, never Mary Williams, nor can I find a marriage record associated with her for anyone but William Bryson. Additionally, I have independently found the Williams/Loudermilk marriage record you reference, but the marriage date is Feb 1870; the 1870 census was taken in June of that year, and it lists just her and four of her children. 1880 shows her as living with her daughter Harriet, listed as an invalid, and again as Mary Bryson. 1900 shows her as living with son Francis.

Again, a noble and appreciated effort, but as previously mentioned I think these are two different Mary Loudermilks. Possibly related, but not likely the same person. Thanks much.
Added by Don Ferguson on Jul 21, 2017 12:24 PM
Don Ferguson
RE: Memorial# 69566060
Thanks for the info, but I'm not finding V. A. Williams in FamilySearch, nor a Mary Loudermilk married to anyone except William Bryson. Could you please reply with the FamilySearch ID# for the individual you're referring to? The Mary Loudermilk in the corresponding FS record has an ID # of LJ1H-PWT. Much appreciated.
Added by Don Ferguson on Jul 20, 2017 10:48 PM
Don Ferguson
RE: Memorial# 69566060
Much appreciated. Yes, I would be interested to know about Mary. By my reckoning she was a widow for more than forty years, so it makes sense that she may have remarried. i look forward to the information. Regards.
Added by Don Ferguson on Jul 20, 2017 10:39 AM
Don Ferguson
Memorial# 69566060
Just a head's up that with the individual referenced in the above memorial, the person you have listed as his father, William Bryson (1775-1837) is actually his grandfather. This individual's father is William Hailing Bryson (1815-Dec 1860) and his mother is Mary C. Loudermilk (Feb 1818-after 1900), but I have not yet been able to locate their burial sites. Thanks much.
Added by Don Ferguson on Jul 19, 2017 6:20 PM
W. P. Inman
RE: Corrections to Memorial
Thank You for your time. I apologize for the email. Had I seen an option on the edit page to make that sort of indication regarding the photo of the wrong certificate then I certainly would have used it. I hope it wasn't too terribly much of an inconvenience. Thanks again. Your help was most appreciated.

Jennifer
Added by W. P. Inman on Jul 06, 2017 7:20 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service