Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charlotte Graves (#47335229)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started working on my genealogy in 2010 after my father passed on my grandmothers research and have found to be invaluable to me in doing research. That is why I return the favor and take photos for requests whenever possible and add to FaG as much as I can to help others.

I am currently researching all four lines of my tree; Ingram/Ingraham from Virginia to Kentucky, to Tennessee, Henry from Tuscumbia, Alabama area, Graves from Castle County, Delaware to Tennessee, and Knight from Chesterfield, South Carolina to Mississippi. If you are related to any of these lines please don't hesitate to contact me!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,654 Memorials Added
 • 2,625 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 2,485 Photos
 • 19 Photo Requests
 • 164 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 217 Virtual Flowers
 • 56 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amy Wood Kelly, NOMDEPLUM
Messages left for Charlotte Grave... (301)[Leave Message]
Linda Robin
RE: Weidenbacher pictures
Thank you, Charlotte. I think that clears it up and I will contact him as I might have found a new cousin! :) Linda
Added by Linda Robin on Jul 08, 2017 7:43 AM
Linda Robin
Weidenbacher pictures
Hi Charlotte,
I know I'm going to ask an impossible question, but here took pictures of the graves of George Weidenbacher at which is in Saint Vincent De Paul Cemetery #2 (Soniat St) and his wife, Mary Lake which says Saint Vincent De Paul Cemetery #3 however, they are in the same tomb. From reading messages from the current manager, Pete Valiente (#47278831), it appears you transferred them to him? Is their any chance you know if it was St. Vincent #2 or St. Vincent #3 that the memorial is in?
Mary Lake is the daughter of Jacob Lake (originally Laque, but changed his name) which is why I am curious and would like to get the graves in the correct cemetery. One of Mary Lake's daughter-in-laws connected my maternal family to my paternal family! Sincerely, Linda Robin
Added by Linda Robin on Jul 07, 2017 10:11 AM
Lynn Waldrip
RE: Cynthia Lott
Cynthiia was my mother's first cousin. Her father John Cheshier my grand mother's brother married my grand father's sister Maggie Wilson. She always called Cynthia her double first cousin.

Thanks so much for letting me know.

Added by Lynn Waldrip on Apr 24, 2017 9:41 PM
Which one of William C. Whitley & Esther
Fuller kids do you come from, why I ask, a guy matched my brothers DNA & his last name was Graves. I was trying to make a connection but had no luck until I seen your name, this guy didn't know he was related to a Lewis, which we come from Esther Whitley & Samuel Lewis, thought you might could give some information. His name is David M. Graves.
thank you for any help.
Added by Anonymous-F. on Feb 23, 2017 7:56 PM
Ronald Halford
Halford duplicate
Your Find A Grave Memorial# 169860167 you put in
Find A Grave in 2016 is a duplicate of Find A Grave Memorial# 43985234 that I put in Find A Grave in 2009.
I am glad to see the memorialphoto that you took. Please add it to the original memorialif you will before you delete the duplicate. Thanks in advance.

Ronald Halford I am a descendant of this family of Halford's
Added by Ronald Halford on Jan 09, 2017 6:24 PM
Stephanie Murana
Map Pic - St. Vincent de Paul #1 - Soniat St.
The map was uploaded to St. Vincent de Paul #1
Soniat St.
Added by Stephanie Murana on Dec 15, 2016 9:24 AM
Stephanie Murana
Map Pic - St. Vincent de Paul #2 - Soniat St.
The Map you uploaded to St. Vincent de Paul Cemetery # 1 # 2 - Soniat St. Is incorrect.
I know the map says # 1 and # 2 but it's incorrect.
Look at the streets on the map you posted and look at the streets near St. Vincent de Paul Cemetery # 1 & # 2 by 1950 Soniat St. where the cemetery is located.
The map is incorrect and confusing to people looking at it. Please remove it from being linked to this cemetery on Soniat St.
The map you posted is for St. Vincent de Paul Cemetery located in the 9th ward of New Orelans where the mausoleum is located not for the one located on Soniat St.
Added by Stephanie Murana on Dec 15, 2016 9:08 AM
Nancy Wardlow Kennedy
I just read the original message I sent you - words misspelled or left out. Sorry, this keyboard is bad. I put some photo's on the Sanford Rodgers cemetery site on Find A Grave. I looked for a trail concerning the man that shot John Quincey. I think name was Barrett, or something similar, but haven't found anything. I saw the Bible record on the birth of John M but I didn't see the death. I also thought John M had died because when the father was killed the youngest son's name was changed to John Quincy. I have a early information written by Irene Ingram Hardin. If you do not have that story, email me at and I will scan it and send it to you.
Added by Nancy Wardlow Kennedy on Nov 08, 2016 6:52 AM
Amy Wood Kelly
Hi Charlotte! I hope this finds you doing well. I do some research work for a genealogy company, and they're looking for someone in the New Orleans area who may be interested in doing occasional, local, contract research there for their clients. When I heard that, you came to mind. As a researcher for them, you get to choose the projects you're interested in working on, as well as when you work on them. It's a very low-pressure situation, and I've had good experiences with them so far. If you have any interest in learning more about it, please just shoot me an email at amywkelly at gmail dot com. Then, I'll tell you the name of the company so you can look it up, as well as who to get in touch with there, if you're interested in learning more about what they do and what they are looking for in the New Orleans area, Then, you can take it from there. Wishing you a lovely weekend! - Amy
Added by Amy Wood Kelly on Nov 05, 2016 10:28 AM
Nancy Wardlow Kennedy
Sanford Rodgers Cemetery, Chester Co, TN
Charlotte, thanks for all the work you are doing on the Ingram families. I by the cemetery because I had big questions about John M Ingram. I thought he died as a by because when his father died, all the children under about 11 years old. found guardians for all the children but him. Also he is not included ithe 1860 or 70 census.The Ann that is listed as his wife was his grandmother, she was the mother of Nancy Johnson Ingram. This is not my family, but I have been helping someone with McNairy County Ingrams. Hope this helps. If you have any questions let me know.
Added by Nancy Wardlow Kennedy on Oct 29, 2016 5:28 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service