Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Cannons in:
 • Pepacton Cemetery
 • Cannonsville
 • Delaware County
 • New York
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sponsor This Memorial! Advertisement
Nathaniel Correl Cannon
Learn about removing the ads from this memorial...
Birth: 1837
Deposit
Delaware County
New York, USA
Death: unknown
New York, USA

Died before 1880 Census

U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865
Name: Nathaniel E Cannon
Residence: Deposit, New York
Age at Enlistment: 24
Enlistment Date: 31 Jan 1862
Rank at enlistment: Private
Enlistment Place: Deposit, New York
State Served: New York
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company B, New York 78th Infantry Regiment on 01 Feb 1862. Mustered out on 12 Jun 1862 at Washington, DC.

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: Nathaniel Cannon
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: New York
Regiment: 78th Regiment, New York Infantry
Company: P
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Mathew/Cannon

Note: Originally buried in Cannonsville Cemetery, Cannonsville, Delaware, NY. Remains were disinterred and moved to Pepacton Cemetery in 1963 during the construction of the Cannonsville Reservoir. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Benjamin Tracy Cannon (1813 - 1863)
  Huldah Smith Cannon (1812 - 1848)
 
 Siblings:
  Infant Cannon*
  Benjamin F. Cannon (1834 - 1921)*
  Reuben Stowell Cannon (1834 - 1886)*
  Nathaniel Correl Cannon (1837 - ____)
  Eliza A Cannon Owens (1839 - 1916)*
  Charles T Cannon (1842 - 1842)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Pepacton Cemetery
Cannonsville
Delaware County
New York, USA
 
Created by: Stone Branches
Record added: May 08, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 69498604
Nathaniel Correl Cannon
Added by: Roger D. Davis
 
Nathaniel Correl Cannon
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Gary Boughton
 
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

 
 
 Advertisement

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service