Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rick Kauffman (#47010205)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 28 days
PreviousNext
shirley Giddings
Mabel Fraley
Rick I was wondering if I could be the manger of Mabel Fraley. I am over rest of their. She was a second MOther to me. Thanks, Shirley

Added by shirley Giddings on Jan 21, 2016 5:47 PM

shirley Giddings
Mabel Fraley
Rick I was wondering if I could be the manger of Mabel Fraley. I am over rest of their. She was a second MOther to me. Thanks, Shirley

Added by shirley Giddings on Jan 21, 2016 5:46 PM

Jennifer Nordyke Hart
Orval John Shirley
I am curious how you came up with different parents for Orval John Shirley. I have completely different parents for him. The parents I have for him are Orville John Shirley and Edith Beatrice Greenwood Shirley Miller. He grew up in the Hugoton, KS area and his first wife Maurine and mother (44212115) are buried in Hugoton, KS while his father (3664390) is buried with honors in Ft. Leavenworth Cemetery. You can refer to 1930 and 1940 census records in Kansas that will back up proof that these are the correct parents and some of the siblings mentioned in the obit are in the census - Ross, Bob, Joan and Lee (Leroy).

Added by Jennifer Nordyke Hart on Jan 09, 2016 5:52 AM

Brenda
Stone Church Cemetery
Thanks Rick. That's more than I could find.
Brenda

Added by Brenda on Dec 13, 2015 6:44 AM

Brenda
Stone Church Cemetery - Westmoreland County
Rick,
I see you posted a grave from this cemetery. Can you tell me where it's located? I have someone in my tree that shows he was buried at a Stone Church Cemetery in 1913. He lived in Wyano Pa
Thanks,
Brenda

Added by Brenda on Dec 12, 2015 12:01 PM

Patrecia Harrison
William Thomas Harrison, Sr.
Hi Rick, on William you don't have his info correct. Could I please be manager of his info as I am his sister-in-law and would appreciate this. Thank you.

Added by Patrecia Harrison on Nov 29, 2015 7:50 PM

Patrecia Harrison
Leon Harrison
Hello Rick, this is Patrecia Harrison, wife of Leon Harrison. I am requesting that I be able to manage his memorial. The number is 104269598. My e-mail address is pathar61@yahoo.com. Thank you.

Added by Patrecia Harrison on Nov 29, 2015 6:56 PM

Brenda
Saint Paul Seanor Cemetery
Thanks Rick,
I'm particularly interested in:
41507835 Anna Mary Miller Bitz
41507834 Isaac Bitz
41507838 Mary Goodman Bitz

Brenda

Added by Brenda on Nov 24, 2015 6:47 AM

Brenda
Saint Paul Seanor Cemetery
Rick,
I see in the above cemetery (Irwin Pa) you have created quite a few of the memorials as well as added many of the photos of the gravestones.

There are a some memorials that you created in my tree that do not have a photo of the grave. Does that mean that there wasn't any or just that you didn't get a photo of it.

Thanks,
Brenda

Added by Brenda on Nov 23, 2015 11:47 AM

Bill Plack
RE: Edits
I make it a policy to only include in my memorials the info that I am able to read from the tombstone. If you want to maintain the memorial, let me know and I will transfer it to you and you can be responsible for any edits.

Added by Bill Plack on Nov 16, 2015 6:12 PM

Renee S Carolan Hopper O C
Stark and Reeves
If you could please, look for Margaret Stark Houston Texas her Daughters daughter grave. She expired September 10 2001. She should be buried by her father ( maybe ) I will check with Wanda Stark Reeves. At Brookside. Daniel Eugene Reeves.
Thank you.

Added by Renee S Carolan Hopper O ... on Nov 12, 2015 5:23 AM

J&D Peterson
Barbara Suter
I got your edit for Barbara Suter showing a death date of 2 March 1826. Were you able to get this from the tombstone or did you have another source? This is my husband's 4x great grandmother. I am just curious if you might have another source of information on Barbara that I haven't found. Thanks for sending this date and any other information that you can provide.

Added by J&D Peterson on Nov 10, 2015 6:44 AM

Becky (Bates) Norris
Leon E. Harrison
Hello Rick,
I was wondering if you would be interested in transferring this memorial to me to manage. There are other siblings that need to be added to this memorial. Also, you show him buried in Rosewood Cemetery in Humble, Harris County. This is incorrect. He is buried at Rosewood in Porter.
If not interested in transferring could you please change the location, contact me for further sibling listings. This is a very close and personal friend of my family and his wife has requested me to contact you.
Thanks for what you do with Find A Grave, and happy hunting in the future.
Becky.

Added by Becky (Bates) Norris on Oct 29, 2015 3:35 PM

John Cummings
Thelma Cupps
Rick, I have deleted Thelma Cupps memorial.
Sorry for the mistake. Your friend John Cummings

Added by John Cummings on Oct 15, 2015 12:41 AM

cyknmyroots
RE: Duplicate memorial
Thank you for your attention.

Added by cyknmyroots on Oct 14, 2015 11:01 PM

cyknmyroots
Duplicate memorial
Thelma Rae Rhoades Cupps 127715451 is a duplicate with 73577910. If you could merge them it would be nice. Thank you. Barbara Robinson-Galbraith
cyknmyroots@gmail.com

Added by cyknmyroots on Oct 14, 2015 1:59 PM

Mariann Laughlin
MISINFORMATION ON E PRUETTE PAGE
Rick,

Edmund Pruett(e) was the first child of Beasley Pruett(e), jr. (grave marked wrong as sr. but his father Beasley sr. is buried in an unmarked grave and whoever put the headstone on made a mistake. Beasley jr. and his 2nd wife, Rebecca Linney, are my g grandparents. Edmund is my g uncle, the brother of my g grandmother, Lucy Pruett(e) Cole. It is Edmund who was married to #1 Lucinda Abshier and #2 Minerva Frances Waring Day, NOT BEASLEY PRUETTE Sr.(who was married to #1 Eleanor Humphrys and #2 Lucy Sims Rogers)

The 1850 Liberty County Census shows Edmund in the household of Beasley jr. and Rebecca. Beasley Pruett(e) sr. was BP jr's father from his second marriage to Lucy Sims Rogers. This is all documented in my DRT supplemental papers on my Pruette line. The name was originally spelled Pruette, then Pruett, and a host of other ways. My g grandmother and grandmother still spelled it Pruett when they left Liberty Co., but after they got to Williamson County, the census taker spelled it Pruitt and my grandfather spelled my grandmother's name Pruit on her death certificate. Very confusing. But the early French Huguenots kept their French spellings of their names on their tombstones, regardless of how they were anglicized in America and that accounts for the different spelling of my branch on their tombstones, from the group from the first wife, who spelled theirs Prewitt. They are still all the same family.


See proofs below. Attached to this email is a copy of the Liberty Co. TX census for 1850 showing Edmund born in Texas in 1846 and in the house of Beasley Pruett(e) jr. and Rebecca Linney. You can see that Pruette is spelled with the e on the end of it in this census.


DRT Vol 1( BP Jr. & RL,) , BP& Descendants, p. 109, 1850 Census Liberty Co.,TX

Please change the inaccurate information on Edmund's find a grave page.

Thanks,
Mariann Fisk Laughlin
gg granddaughter of Beasley Pruette jr. & Rebecca Linney Pruette
ggg granddaughter of Beasley Pruette sr. & Lucy Sims Rogers

Added by Mariann Laughlin on Oct 14, 2015 9:30 AM

clparr
James William Parr
Thanks for the transfer of James William Parr.Cheryl

Added by clparr on Oct 14, 2015 1:39 AM

Pam Geibel
John Fox
I was wondering if you are related to the Fox family?

Pam

Added by Pam Geibel on Oct 10, 2015 10:06 AM

jamie johnson Crouse
123051651
She is placed in Rosewood Cemetery In Porter Tx
thank you
jamie

Added by jamie johnson Crouse on Sep 23, 2015 7:38 AM

Tom Schoening
Beatrice Hess Van Atta
Rick - Thank You for taking the time to process the link to Beatrice's family - Keep Up the Great Work

Tom Schoening

Added by Tom Schoening on Sep 17, 2015 5:22 AM

james w crowe
misinformation on Crowe
Good day Rick,
I wanted to advise you that the information you have posted on Mr. Crowe's grave is not correct.
I am the James W Crowe that was married to Florence Lemay
and all three of the children listed are mine. Please contact me. jameswcrowe@yahoo.com

Added by james w crowe on Jul 24, 2015 3:52 PM

Franny
RE: Charles Kauffman
Your welcome. If I have any others you need just ask
Bye
Franny

Added by Franny on Jul 22, 2015 5:51 PM

steve mcnamara
beaver
Thanks Rick I just wanted to know if you were part of our family. thank for getting back.

Added by steve mcnamara on Jul 19, 2015 9:29 PM

steve mcnamara
Beaver
Hi Rick, Are you part of the Kauffman-Beaver family in Ohio? They also came from Pennsylvania.

Added by steve mcnamara on Jul 19, 2015 4:57 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service