Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bob Speckman (#46929192)
 member for 9 years, 19 days
Next
Charisse
RE: Norris Walter Hake
I see his daughter is found and linked to him now too. I assume you did that. That's great!

Added by Charisse on Aug 01, 2016 11:38 AM

Charisse
Norris Walter Hake
Hi, I found that Norris Walter Hake was married to Sarah Carle in 1887 in Iowa and they had a daughter Mary in approximately 1889. Her 1900 census says she was married to her 2nd husband for 4 years at that point, so it sounds like maybe they divorced. Anyway, I didn't see a spouse listed for him on his father's memorial, like there is for some of the other siblings. I've asked the memorial manager to have Sarah Carle Hake Smith's memorial linked to Norris'.
If you don't have these records I'm happy to send them to you. Or alternatively I have them linked to the tree I'm building on Ancestry. Either way, I haven't discovered yet what happened to Mary Hake after 1900. Her mom died in 1910.
Thanks again for all the Hake research you have and posted. It is so helpful!

Added by Charisse on Jul 29, 2016 5:53 PM

Maggie O
RE: Amos Billings Beach
thanks so much :)

Added by Maggie O on Jul 12, 2016 11:07 AM

Maggie O
Edit
hi PLease send a documented resource ro add those parents for Rev Amos Beach

thank you !!!

Maggie

Added by Maggie O on Jul 11, 2016 3:31 PM

Kelly Beach
For Stephen Beach and Miriam Parker, perhaps connect their children
This is Beach, but I can give you the Parker side as well.

Connecticut Church Abstracts, Wallingford First Congregational 1758- 1894:
BEACH
Chauncey m. Roxa Parker 31 Aug 1807 (named in Stephen Beach will as 2nd son. So, son of Miriam Parker and Stephen Beach; in land records Augusta, NY in 1814, then in censuses there, where he died 1868. Luroxa is dtr of Gamaliel and Martha Parker. Thus, Chauncey and Luroxa are first cousins.)
Chauncey and wife adm. com. 7 Jul 1811
Eleanor dtr Stephen and Miriam bp 7 Dec 1777
Jason son Stephen and Miriam bp 11 Feb 1776
Jason and wife adm. com. 22 Oct 1820
Jason bd. 29 May 1830 AE 55
Lyman son Stephen and Miriam bp 3 Mar 1793
Lyman m. Patty Dolittle 15 Aug 1811
Miriam dtr Stephen and Miriam bp 23 May 1779
Miriam dtr Stephen and Miriam bp 6 May 1781
Polly Whiting dtr Stephen and Miriam bp 2 Aug 1795
Stephen m. Miriam Parker 22 Dec 1774
Stephen, his child bd. 3 Apr 1780 AE 11 mos.
Stephen, adm, ch. 25 Jun 1780
Stephen son Stephen and Miriam bp 16 May 1790
Stephen, his child bd. 7 Apr 1794 AE 7
Stephen, his grandchild Emila, bp 2 Jul 1815
Stephen, bd 18 Nov 1821 AE 71
Stephen, his widow bd 26 Jun 1823 AE 70
Sylvia dtr Stephen and Miriam bp 20 Apr 1783
Sylvia, of Wallingford, m. Martin Craw of East Windsor 5 Jan 1805
Whiting son Stephen and Miriam bp 26 Aug 1787

Added by Kelly Beach on Jul 02, 2016 8:18 PM

Merrylee
Mamie E. Conboy Dahlmier
Have made the changes and hope it to your pleasing

Added by Merrylee on Jun 12, 2016 11:30 AM

Charisse
RE: Olive Vera Hake
Thank you for the information about Jenny May! I'm really pleased that all my great grandpa's siblings are accounted for.

Added by Charisse on Jun 08, 2016 11:34 PM

Charisse
RE: Olive Vera Hake
p.s. In the 1920 Census they are listed with the last name of Fox (?) in Hoquiam. But I'm pretty sure it is them because she lists her parents as being born in Wisconsin and Sweden. Charles and Olive with daughter Jeanette.
However, I have the Ashland newspaper wedding announcement that says his name was Crouch as well as those death records for the two children that also say that, so I don't know what is going on with that.
I found a statement in the Oct 22, 1923 Medford Mail Tribune that C.C. Crouch and Olive Hake Crouch were filing for divorce, in the Circuit Court listings.

I just searched 1930 using her daughter Jeanette to search and found that by that year Olive was married to a James Knapp and living in Ashland.

In 1940 I find an Olive V married to George Allen and living in Wallace, Idaho with a place of residence in 1935 listed as Ashland, Oregon. I can't be certain that one is her though, but it's possible. At any rate, there is an Idaho death index listing this couple as divorcing Feb 1, 1952 (Olive Vera Allen and George Tyner Allen).

So I guess she was married 3, possibly 4, times.

Added by Charisse on Jun 08, 2016 7:32 PM

Charisse
RE: Olive Vera Hake
That's great!

I have seen on familysearch Washington death index records for two children of Charles C Crouch and Olive Hake (Charles Aug 17, 1917 and Grace Aug 4, 1920, both in Hoquiam, Washington). But so far I haven't found any burial records for either of those children or Charles himself.

Added by Charisse on Jun 08, 2016 6:59 PM

Charisse
Olive Vera Hake
Hi, just commenting that I saw in Hannah Hake's obit that Olive Vera had a 2nd married name of Samuelson and was living in Wolf Creek. So I found her findagrave page and asked them to link it to her parents.

Added by Charisse on Jun 08, 2016 12:53 PM

Rita Wehunt-Black
Christina Sassaman
Bob,
Thank you so much for catching my serious error concerning Christina Sassaman. Can't believe I did that.

Added by Rita Wehunt-Black on Apr 28, 2016 2:26 PM

Greg Matthews
RE: Claire Derby Campbell Eves
All done. Let me know if you'd like any adjustments. Regards, Greg.

Added by Greg Matthews on Apr 08, 2016 8:06 AM

Cheryl Swanson
RE: Solomon Hake
Thanks again, Bob! I have not linked any branches off of Samuel Hake, father of Solomon, but good to know. I had found them back when I started looking for Hake ancestors that they were in Trumbull county, Ohio. Looks like there were quite a few in that vicinity.

Have a blessed day! ~ Cheryl

Added by Cheryl Swanson on Apr 01, 2016 6:00 AM

Cheryl Swanson
RE: Solomon Hake
I have only 6 children placed for Solomon "Sol" Hake & Mary Margaret Carver and was hoping you could share who their 7th child was that I do not have:

Effie Mae m. David Allison

Margaret Miranda "Maggie" m. John Lee Jackson Jr.

Edward D. m. Effie Lewis

Anvil Kenider m. Mary Mae "Maud" Lewis

Arnold Jackson m. Cora Ellen Murphy (these are the grandparents of my mother-in-law)

Samuel Joseph m.Hattie Bowles & 2nd m. Myrtle E. Fancher

Thank you again!

Added by Cheryl Swanson on Mar 31, 2016 6:38 AM

Cheryl Swanson
RE: Solomon Hake
Thank you, Bob, for your reply & info on the Hake family. If I remember correctly, I was in contact with you about 10 years ago or so when I was doing some research on this family, so thanks again.

Added by Cheryl Swanson on Mar 31, 2016 6:24 AM

Cheryl Swanson
RE: Arnold Jackson Hake # 6936105
Thank you for adding it to the memorial page & you're welcome. ~ Cheryl

Added by Cheryl Swanson on Mar 20, 2016 11:55 AM

Ann Courtney
RE: Alice Eustis # 98768777
Bob,
Thank you for your permission and the offer. I have posted Alice's obit to her memorial. I'm not related to her in any way.... I just want to help out others who are researching their families. I find that obit's are very important when it comes to connecting families to each other....

Ann

Added by Ann Courtney on Mar 16, 2016 9:53 AM

macso
RE: Alfred A. Bynon
You're very welcome. His birthdate is probably correct. Death records are often inaccurate depending who was giving information at the time it was filled out. The date and year were correct, they were just a month off on the month which was just probably a miscalculation on their part. I also found his wife's death record in the register and put in an edit for it. Not sure if you are familiar with the change findagrave made on edits last year. If you check your bio page, and click on the edit tab in the upper right hand area, you will see the edit for her and can accept it from there. Chris

Added by macso on Jan 04, 2016 8:47 AM

macso
Alfred A. Bynon
I was going through an old online death register for Orange County CA 1904-1918 Reg Vol 2 and noted an death entry for Alfred A. Bynon of Feb 12 1906 born in Canada. Age at time of death 76 yrs, 9 mos, 2 dys. This conflicts with the information you have on his memorial. However, if you figure the birthdate from this death date it matches except being off by 1 month. Something to think about. Hope this information is helpful to you. Chris

Added by macso on Jan 03, 2016 12:52 PM

Nathan Haines
RE: Frank Plympton Young
Hi,
You're welcome. Thanks for taking care of them.
Somebody put in a request for pictures of Frank's grave. That is when I noticed the death date you entered so I checked into it to make sure what was right.
The cemetery will only allow me a very few requests for grave locations per week so I do some checking on people's requests to try and ensure I don't waste one of my requests on info that is in error.
I will be getting a picture of Frank's grave in about a week at which time they say we should get a break in the rain. We had the all time hottest and driest summer in history here in Portland and now it is like the weather is trying to make up for lost time raining and raining every day. I am sure it will stop sooner or later.
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Nov 14, 2015 5:33 PM

Nathan Haines
Frank Plympton Young
Hi,
You made a page for Frank Young in Lincoln Memorial Cemetery here in Portland. You put that he died in Nov. 1945.
Guess what? He died March 19, 1945 in Portland, Multnomah County, OR.
He had a funeral notice in the paper March 22nd that listed a couple of his sisters as survivors.
I sent you an edit to correct the date.

Frank's Find A Grave #= 93248052

Nathan in Portland

Added by Nathan Haines on Nov 14, 2015 1:28 PM

Sheri West
Harriet Bird
Info has been added :)

Added by Sheri West on Feb 01, 2015 7:42 PM

Dean Hirst
RE: Virgie Hake
thanks for the info. I will try to locate Daniel and Emma next time out.

Added by Dean Hirst on Oct 05, 2014 9:25 AM

Phil Bo
Graves
Thanks Bob,

Added by Phil Bo on Oct 04, 2014 11:16 AM

Dean Hirst
Virgie Hake
Thanks for the info on Virgie. I dug a little deeper and found Emma's middle and last names to be Lorraine Isaac. Can you confirm? Will be looking for parent and husband at Union next week.
Dean

Added by Dean Hirst on Oct 03, 2014 9:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service