digger70

Member for
4 years · 4 months · 19 days
Find A Grave ID
48856721

Bio

I'm Matt Franson and I'm the 4th generation superintendent of Hillcrest cemetery owned by Clearfield Cemetery Company which is a nonprofit 501(c)(13) which only owns Hillcrest cemetery. The cemetery is not family-owned. I started as the full-time on-site superintendent on 9/19/94 to 12/1/15 then was laid off and now I am just the part-time superintendent but no longer live on-site and do not have the records on-site for security purposes. My office hours are by appointment only and there will be a fee. The cemetery office phone does not have long distance so do not call and leave messages for genealogy requests.

A nonrelative was superintendent from 1982-1994, he took over for my grandfather Charlie Franson Jr after he died in 1982. Before that my great-grandfather (Charles Franson Sr.) and great-great-grandfather (William Blacker) were here since it's inception.

Hillcrest opened in 1881 when the old cemetery which was called 'Clearfield Cemetery' or 'Old Hillcrest' was filling up. So some old obituaries that say a person being buried at Hillcrest Cemetery were actually buried in that old cemetery across the street and we only have records for the people that we buried there but we do not have locations. Someone took the info of the monuments in the old cemetery and gave that info to the Clearfield County Historical Society for their records. So you may want to contact them to see what they have. The person also did this at Hillcrest but listed them with his own made-up section and lot numbers that do not coincide with our records.

10/17/16 Yesterday I noticed some errors on this site. First of all there are listings for burials in "Clearfield Cemetery" and there is no cemetery of that name in Clearfield. I have found a few of those listings are actually burials in Hillcrest and some are in Old Clearfield Cemetery and others are probably in the other cemeteries in Clearfield. There was even a recent burial in 2015 that listed Clearfield Cemetery but that one wasn't in Hillcrest. There are also listings for "Hillsdale Cemetery" which is actually the old Catholic cemetery aka Old Saint Francis Church Cemetery. I noticed that most of the listings for Clearfield cemetery burials have an identical listing for Hillcrest but the people that made the false Clearfield cemetery listing should rectify it.

3/25/18 Well it seems that certain people want to believe that an obituary is right over what my records show. If I tell you that I have no records of someone being buried here then that is the truth. I already explained above about the Hillcrest and Old Hillcrest confusion.

3/29/18 I've contacted several people about their memorials incorrectly stating that the person is buried in Hillcrest. In some cases my records show the person was buried in Old Clearfield Cemetery. These people did not make the needed changes so I added a pic to the memorials which states the person is not buried in Hillcrest.

***Feel free to copy my pictures. If I have taken a pic of a family stone and you want that on all the memorials for people buried on the lot, then you can copy it and post it on those memorials.***

Following

No Find A Grave members followed yet.

Search memorial contributions by digger70