Brig General Giuseppe Santaniello

Member for
7 years · 4 months · 4 days
Find A Grave ID
47748658

Bio

Headquarters Air Reserve Personnel Center
Office of Public Affairs
Denver, CO 80280-1010



BRIGADIER GENERAL GIUSEPPE P. SANTANIELLO
USAF (Retired)


Brigadier General Giuseppe P. Santaniello served as the mobilization assistant to the Air Force Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington D.C. He was responsible for advising on plans, policies, and standards as they relate to the Air Force Reserve Command (AFRC) Dental Service members. He provided professional guidance for the selection, training, career control, and personnel utilization of dental augmentation forces in peacetime as well as wartime contingencies. In wartime, he assumed responsibilities as directed by the Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services, specifically to control the integration of Total Forces for the Air Force Reserve Medical Service. Additional duties included membership in the AFRC Senior Medical Officers Group, the Association of Military Surgeons (AMSUS) Membership Task Force, and the Air Force Surgeon General's Mirror Force Steering Committee.

General Santaniello was commissioned in the Air Force as a First Lieutenant in 1966 through the early commission program while he was a student in dental school. In 1968, he was commissioned as a Captain and assigned as a dental resident at the David Grant USAF Hospital, Travis Air Force Base, Calif. The general has served as an Assistant Base Dental Surgeon while on active duty. He separated from active duty in August 1972 and joined the Air Force Reserve. As a reservist, he has served as a Chief of Dental Services and Commander of a Medical Squadron at an Air Force Reserve Group, Command Dental Surgeon and Dental Staff Officer at an Air Force Reserve Numbered Air Force, as a Dental Advisor for Air Force Reserve Command Headquarters, and as an IMA to the Air Force Reserve Command Surgeon in the Office of the Chief of the Air Force Reserve, at the Pentagon in Washington, D.C..

EDUCATION:

1968​Doctor of Dental Surgery degree, University of Maryland
1974​Master of Science degree in Orthodontics, State University of New York,
Buffalo, N.Y.
1983​National Security Management Course

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. July 1978 - July 1969, dental internship, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2. August 1969 - August 1972, assistant base dental surgeon, Aviano Air Base, Italy
3. December 1974 - July 1976, general dental officer, 914th Clinic, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Base, N.Y.
4. August 1976 - October 1989, chief of dental section, 914th Clinic, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Base, N.Y.
5. November 1989 - January 1990, clinic commander, 914th Clinic, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Base, N.Y.
6. February 1990 - September 1991, command dental surgeon and dental staff officer, HQ 14th Air Force, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Ga.
7. October 1991 - November 1992, dental advisor to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Health Services, Headquarters, Air Force Reserve, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
8. December 1992 - June 1994, individual mobilization augmentee to the Air Force Reserve Command Surgeon, Office of the Chief of Air Force Reserve, Pentagon
9. July 1994 - July 1998, AFR Mobilization Assistant to the Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General for Dental Services, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
10. July 1998 – January 2002, AFR Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Surgeon General, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington D.C.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Presidential Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

Life member of the Reserve Officer Association and Association of Military Surgeons of the United States (AMSUS). Board qualified, American Board of Orthodontics. Member of the Aerospace Medical Association, Northeast Regional Board of Dental Examiners, Council of National Board of Dental Examiners, American Association of Orthodontics, American Dental Association, University of Maryland Odontological Society, Gamma Pi Delta Prosthodontic Society, Psi Omega Dental Fraternity Alpha Chapter. Also a member of the Massachusetts, Connecticut and New York State Dental Associations. Lecturer Springfield Technical Community College School of Dental Hygiene and licensed to practice dentistry in Massachusetts, Connecticut and New York.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant​Jun 20, 1966
First Lieutenant​Mar 5, 1968
Captain​Jun 20, 1968
Major​May 10, 1977
Lieutenant Colonel​Jun 8, 1985
Colonel​May 17, 1991
Brigadier General​May 20, 1997
USAF Retired​Jan 20, 2002

(Current as of March 2012)

Search memorial contributions by Brig General Giuseppe Santaniello