TRISH

Member for
11 years 4 months 22 days
Find a Grave ID
47600632

Bio

I have been doing genealogical research for over 50+ years and have experienced much success with my own family research, as well as doing research for friends and co-workers. It is more than a 'hobby' to me, it is a veritable passion of mine, and something that I engage in on a daily basis. Especially since my retirement. Accuracy is of utmost importance to me. . . therefore . . .

PLEASE NOTE:
When you are submitting an 'edit' or 'suggested edit', please, try to provide your supporting source documentation along with your request.

You may either use the copy/paste process or you can provide the 'link' to where I can view that information online. Please use the 'Suggest Other Corrections' tab, on their memorial page, to send these.

In the past, I have received many 'edit' requests, that when researched, were proven to not be correct.

Please do not copy/paste or send links from, or to, any online 'Family Trees'. The 'trees' themselves, are not source documents, and quite often contain errors that are then continuously perpetuated by persons copying that incorrect data, over and over again. The exception would be if you wish to send a direct 'link' for me to view a specific document (i. e. birth, death, bible, marriage) that has been posted to that family tree.

ALSO NOTE:
The birth date information shown on the 1900 US Census should NOT be considered either accurate or reliable & therefore NOT used as a source for birth dates! Using these dates for your genealogical family or cemetery records could potentially result in misleading inaccuracies.

In addition to the birth dates are the 'estimated' marriage dates that are provided on the 1900 & 1910 censuses, which also should NOT be considered either accurate or reliable or used in genealogical records - consider the fact that these dates were given to the census enumerator based on the informant's 'estimated recollection' of how many years they'd been married. Remember also, that many times that 'informant' was someone else living in the household and not the individual themselves & therefore the information they gave may have been just a 'guess.'

LASTLY, it is my policy to not link any of my memorials to other memorials that have been created without a known cemetery location or as a 'Burial Unknown.' I will, however, consider [on a one-to-one basis] cases of 'burial at sea', 'ashes scattered' or other cases such as 'military casualties', based on the same required 'sourced' documentation as I've stated above.

Thank you for your cooperation in the effort to achieve continued accuracy for all FAG memorials.

I have been doing genealogical research for over 50+ years and have experienced much success with my own family research, as well as doing research for friends and co-workers. It is more than a 'hobby' to me, it is a veritable passion of mine, and something that I engage in on a daily basis. Especially since my retirement. Accuracy is of utmost importance to me. . . therefore . . .

PLEASE NOTE:
When you are submitting an 'edit' or 'suggested edit', please, try to provide your supporting source documentation along with your request.

You may either use the copy/paste process or you can provide the 'link' to where I can view that information online. Please use the 'Suggest Other Corrections' tab, on their memorial page, to send these.

In the past, I have received many 'edit' requests, that when researched, were proven to not be correct.

Please do not copy/paste or send links from, or to, any online 'Family Trees'. The 'trees' themselves, are not source documents, and quite often contain errors that are then continuously perpetuated by persons copying that incorrect data, over and over again. The exception would be if you wish to send a direct 'link' for me to view a specific document (i. e. birth, death, bible, marriage) that has been posted to that family tree.

ALSO NOTE:
The birth date information shown on the 1900 US Census should NOT be considered either accurate or reliable & therefore NOT used as a source for birth dates! Using these dates for your genealogical family or cemetery records could potentially result in misleading inaccuracies.

In addition to the birth dates are the 'estimated' marriage dates that are provided on the 1900 & 1910 censuses, which also should NOT be considered either accurate or reliable or used in genealogical records - consider the fact that these dates were given to the census enumerator based on the informant's 'estimated recollection' of how many years they'd been married. Remember also, that many times that 'informant' was someone else living in the household and not the individual themselves & therefore the information they gave may have been just a 'guess.'

LASTLY, it is my policy to not link any of my memorials to other memorials that have been created without a known cemetery location or as a 'Burial Unknown.' I will, however, consider [on a one-to-one basis] cases of 'burial at sea', 'ashes scattered' or other cases such as 'military casualties', based on the same required 'sourced' documentation as I've stated above.

Thank you for your cooperation in the effort to achieve continued accuracy for all FAG memorials.

Search memorial contributions by TRISH

Contributions

Advertisement