The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

Suggest Edits
ADM David E Romero

Photo added by Robert Duran ~

ADM David E Romero

  • Birth 9 Nov 1925 Montrose, Montrose County, Colorado, USA
  • Death 19 Aug 2012 Dupont, Adams County, Colorado, USA
  • Burial Denver, Denver County, Colorado, USA
  • Plot Section 22 Site 31
  • Memorial ID 95634921

David E. Romero passed away on Sunday, 08 / 19 /2012 in his home. He had been fighting cancer for some time.

AKA: Dad, Gramps, Pappy, Poppy.

Born and raised in Montrose Colorado on November 9th 1925 to father Ed and mother Cilia along with three sisters Cherry, Marylou, and Billy. Also David had four brothers Bob, Ernie, Tommy, and Lloyd.

David enlisted in the navy where he served for several years. He then met the love of his life Jennie Belarde which they were married in 1948. They then moved to a suburb of Denver in Dupont Colorado. Together they started a family with a son Ronnie, 10 years later a daughter Debbie, and 10 years later a daughter Sandy. The family lived several years in the same house and still lived there to this very day. David worked with Riverside Furniture for several years where he was the #1 salesman on many occasions. David had three loves of his life his wife and his family, his work, and his play in Golf. Being classified as a professional Golfer he was fully supported by his loving wife. During travel with his golf tournaments he would dance the night away with his wife Jennie, Tony and Rita, and Ray and Isabelle. Dave once hit a hole in one and was presented a trophy by the famous golfer Lee Trivino. The family and friends in their church knew David was a giver and never a taker. If he didn't have it he would would find it or make the person find it. He loved traveling to Montrose to visit his family members and friends. He just loved keeping contact with everyone no matter where they were. He just loved sharing his stories about his kids, grand kids and great grand kids. David was very well known about the smirk he always had. The one thing he taught was to have love, respect, and hard work. He was a very strong man and he fought till the end knowing that he was leaving his family and friends. He wanted his family to keep together and continue to carry his ways of life and all the special family traditions. His spirit will always live in the hearts of many. So look around and remember a story that ended with that smirk and it will bring a smile to your face. That is how David Romero would want everyone to remember him, the joker.

Bio written by son-in-law Bill Johnson, former Cincinnati Bengal.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
This is a special thanks to fairynotprincess for sponsoring David Romero's memorial. What a blessing! Debbie, you are a wonderful person with a heart....
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Burial was on Wednesday 08 /29 /2012 at Ft Logan Cemetery.


Family Members

Spouse
Gravesite Details Uncle Dave is on the right side when he was younger.
  • Created by: Robert Duran ~
  • Added: 19 Aug 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 95634921
  • fairynotprincess
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for ADM David E Romero (9 Nov 1925–19 Aug 2012), Find A Grave Memorial no. 95634921, citing Fort Logan National Cemetery, Denver, Denver County, Colorado, USA ; Maintained by Robert Duran ~ (contributor 47028674) .