Advertisement

Advertisement

Pvt. Samuel Bartle Veteran

Birth
Death
19 Jun 1864
Petersburg, Petersburg City, Virginia, USA
Burial
Burial Details Unknown. Specifically: Place Of Burial being Researched Add to Map
Memorial ID
View Source
Samuel served as a Private, Company I, 3rd Delaware Infantry during the Civil War.

He enlisted in the 3rd Delaware Infantry on March 10, 1862 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania for a three year term.

Samuel was "Killed In Action" in the Battle of Petersburg during the war.

Bio by: Russ Pickett

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

The following story concerning Samuel Bartle was sent to me on January 30, 2019 from Mr. Michael Peace who resides in Virginia:

Mr. Pickett,

First I'd like to say thank you for your service to our country and also for the historical work you've shared with the internet community. I recently stumbled across your web site while searching for a name of a Civil War Union soldier.

A little history on my search. My father (who also served in Vietnam), grew up in Hanover Virginia. During his late teen and early 20's he was an avid Civil War buff and relic hunter on our family's farms. Sometime around 1963 while relic hunting at a neighbor's farm in Mechanicsville, he found a Union soldier's ID tag. As you may know, dog tags were not issed to soldiers during this time period though some soldiers had personailzed tags made to wear during the war for identification in case injuried or killed. The tag that was found was in fairly good shape and had the following information:

S. Bartle
Co. I
3rd Reg Del Vol
Oct 3
1841


The silver tag is stamped in script and some letters are hard to distinquish due to the design. For example the "S" in the first intitial was long thought by my father to be "J". Also the year at the end, 1841, the "1" could also be a "7". My dad assumed the Oct 3, 1841/7 is probably the soldier's birth date.

I believe the soldier on the tag could be the soldier listed on your web site who was killed at the Battle of Petersburg. Considering Cold Harbor was fought before Petersburg, it would be possible Mr. Bartle lost the pin while traveling South. Dad states the pin appeared to have some kind of clasp in the back that could have broken off, explaining it could have been lost in Mechanicsville, about 27 miles away.

I thought you would find this story interesting and again, thank you for providing such a resourceful web site.

Best regards,

Mike Peace

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Also Special thanks to: Chris Collins for submitting additional info for his record!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Samuel served as a Private, Company I, 3rd Delaware Infantry during the Civil War.

He enlisted in the 3rd Delaware Infantry on March 10, 1862 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania for a three year term.

Samuel was "Killed In Action" in the Battle of Petersburg during the war.

Bio by: Russ Pickett

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

The following story concerning Samuel Bartle was sent to me on January 30, 2019 from Mr. Michael Peace who resides in Virginia:

Mr. Pickett,

First I'd like to say thank you for your service to our country and also for the historical work you've shared with the internet community. I recently stumbled across your web site while searching for a name of a Civil War Union soldier.

A little history on my search. My father (who also served in Vietnam), grew up in Hanover Virginia. During his late teen and early 20's he was an avid Civil War buff and relic hunter on our family's farms. Sometime around 1963 while relic hunting at a neighbor's farm in Mechanicsville, he found a Union soldier's ID tag. As you may know, dog tags were not issed to soldiers during this time period though some soldiers had personailzed tags made to wear during the war for identification in case injuried or killed. The tag that was found was in fairly good shape and had the following information:

S. Bartle
Co. I
3rd Reg Del Vol
Oct 3
1841


The silver tag is stamped in script and some letters are hard to distinquish due to the design. For example the "S" in the first intitial was long thought by my father to be "J". Also the year at the end, 1841, the "1" could also be a "7". My dad assumed the Oct 3, 1841/7 is probably the soldier's birth date.

I believe the soldier on the tag could be the soldier listed on your web site who was killed at the Battle of Petersburg. Considering Cold Harbor was fought before Petersburg, it would be possible Mr. Bartle lost the pin while traveling South. Dad states the pin appeared to have some kind of clasp in the back that could have broken off, explaining it could have been lost in Mechanicsville, about 27 miles away.

I thought you would find this story interesting and again, thank you for providing such a resourceful web site.

Best regards,

Mike Peace

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Also Special thanks to: Chris Collins for submitting additional info for his record!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Advertisement