The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 Blair Adams

Photo added by Audrey Allison

Blair Adams

  • Birth 30 Jan 1935
  • Death 18 Jan 2007
  • Burial Franklin Square, Columbiana County, Ohio, USA
  • Memorial ID 90521449

From Audrey Allison, 11/30/2012:

Salem-January 18, 2007-Blair Adams, age 71, died at 7:08 a.m. Thursday in the Salem Community Hospital.

Mr. Adams was born January 30, 1935 in Salem Township, son of William H. and Mattie Berry Adams and had lived in this area all his life.

He had been a construction laborer for Riley Construction Company, Salem for over twenty years retiring in 1990. He had served in the U.S. Army at the rank of SP4. He had attended Franklin Square Methodist Church. He was a member of the Laborer's International Union Local 809, Steubenville, Ohio and was a Life Member of the North American Fishing Club. Blair was also a co-owner and board member of the Locust Lane Kampground in North Kingsville, Ohio.

His wife the former, Betty Jean Eichler whom he married, September 17, 1961, preceded him in death on July 9, 1978.

He is survived by two daughters, Amisty Adams Moore of Mingo Junction, and Alesia Adams of Grove City; a son, Aric A. Adams of Circleville; a brother William (Barbara) Adams of Lisbon; and four grandchildren Anthony and Arica Adams of Circleville, and John Blair and Zachary M. Moore of Mingo Junction.

He was preceded in death by a brother James Barrett.

Services will be conducted at 4:00 p.m. Sunday at the Woods-Rettig Funeral Home, Leetonia with the Reverend Enzie Wade officiating. Burial will be in the Franklin Square Cemetery.

Friends may call from 2-4 p.m. Sunday at the funeral home.


Blair Adams
Date of Birth 01/30/1935
Birth Place Salem Twp.
Birth State OH
Birth Country USA
Date of Death 01/19/2007
Age at Death 71
Date in Salem News 01/20/2007
Maiden Name
Father's Name William
Mother's Name Mattie
Mother's Maiden Name Berry
Date of Marriage 09/17/1961
Spouse's Name Betty Jean
Spouse's Maiden Name
Spouse's Date of Death 07/09/1978


Family Members

Parents
Spouse

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Debra A. Felger
  • Added: 21 May 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 90521449
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Blair Adams (30 Jan 1935–18 Jan 2007), Find A Grave Memorial no. 90521449, citing Franklin Square Cemetery, Franklin Square, Columbiana County, Ohio, USA ; Maintained by Debra A. Felger (contributor 47138953) .