Capt James E. Gott

Capt James E. Gott

Birth
Death 3 May 1943 (aged 23–24)
Burial Richmond, Madison County, Kentucky, USA
Memorial ID 90379921 · View Source
Suggest Edits

On May 3, 1943, during an inspection tour, Capt. James E. Gott of Berea, Ky was killed in crash of B-24 Liberator of the 8th Air Force out of RAF Bovingdon, England, on Mt. Fagradalsfjall on the Reykjanes penisula after an aborted attempt to land at the Royal Air Force station at Kaldadarnes, Iceland.

John Dowdy made the following contribution:

Pilot Capt James E. Gott KIA
Hometown: Berea, Ky
Squadron: 330th BS, 93rd Bomb Group
Service # O-789244
Awards: Air Medal with Oak Leaf Clusters, Purple Heart
Pilot Capt. Robert H. Shannon KIA
Pilot Capt James E. Gott KIA

Target: Base Inspection Iceland
Missing Air Crew Report Details
USAAF MACR#:
Date Lost: 3-May-43
Serial Number: 41-23728
Aircraft Model B-24D-1-CO
Aircraft Letter:
Aircraft Name:
Location: 12 KIA Plus 1 civilian 1 survivor RTD
Cause: This distinguished crew and passengers were killed in an aircraft accident in a B24 Liberator of the 8th Air Force (330th BS, 93rd Bomb Group) out of RAF Bovingdon, England, on Mt. Fagradalsfjall on the Reykjanes peninsula after an aborted attempt to land at the Royal Air Force station at Kaldadarnes, Iceland.

The crew of 41-23728
Capt. Robert H. Shannon, FAG 65924683
Capt James E. Gott FAG 90379921
Master Sgt. Lloyd C. Wier, FAG 14647818
T/Sgt Kenneth A. Jeffers D FAG 70809382
Staff Sgt. Paul H. McQueen, FAG 71039721
Staff Sgt. George A. Eisel, injured FAG 3398132

Passengers
Lt. Gen Frank Maxwell Andrews FAG 9116688
Brig. Gen Charles Henry Barth, Jr FAG 47292766
Col Frank L Miller FAG 79645308
Colonel Morrow Krum
LTC Fred A. Chapman FAG 70809639
Maj. Theodore C. Totman FAG 48510497
Maj Robert H. Humphrey D FAG 70809173
Capt Joseph T. Johnson FAG 90824860
Bishop Adna Wright Leonard, civilian FAG 54385747


Family Members

Parents
Siblings

Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Ann Carey
  • Added: 19 May 2012
  • Find a Grave Memorial 90379921
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Capt James E. Gott (1919–3 May 1943), Find a Grave Memorial no. 90379921, citing Richmond Cemetery, Richmond, Madison County, Kentucky, USA ; Maintained by Ann Carey (contributor 47711400) .