The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Lillian Angeline <I>Hinman</I> Bailey

Lillian Angeline Hinman Bailey

Birth
Toulon, Stark County, Illinois, USA
Death 18 Jul 1921 (aged 68)
Napa, Napa County, California, USA
Burial Vallejo, Solano County, California, USA
Plot Section A, Lot 4, Block 3
Memorial ID 88807170 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Burial on July 20, 1921

Spouse:
Martin Marcus Shuey
married 11 Dec 1877
divorced 1906 Oakland, California

Fred Bailey

As Lillian Hinman Shuey she was the author of:

California Sunshine

Among the Redwoods

David Of Juniper Gulch:
A Story Of The Placer Regions Of California

Don Luis' Wife: A Romance of the West Indies, from Her Letters and the Manuscripts of the Padre, the Doctor Caccavelli, Essai sur Marc-AurÚle.

and other books still in print.

She also wrote the lyrics to several songs about her beloved California like "Just One San Francisco" 1907 and "The Fair Californian" 1905, and was a regular contributor to magazines like Overland monthly and
Out West magazine.

From the California State Library Bio File:
printed form filled in by herself

Name: Lillian Hinman Shuey [Bailey added in a different hand]
Born at: Toulon, Rock River Ill. on: Mar 22 1853
Father: J.M. Hinman, Minister M.E. Ch.
Mother: Betsey Burlingame Hinman
If married, to whom? M.M. Shuey (divorced in 1906)
Place: Sacramento Date: [blank]
Where educated: Sac. Public Schools, Napa Collegiate Institute
Years spent in California: from infancy
Residences in State: Sac. Contra Costa & Oakland, Sheridan [Placer Co.Nevada Co.,
(Mendocino added in her hand above the line]
Pseudonyms: "E.E." "Maid of All Work"
Present address: 663 60th St or Florin, Sac. Co., Cal. [Occidental Sonoma
Co. added in a different hand]
Published Works and Periodicals for Which You Have Written: Pacific Rural
Press, Overland Monthly, Out West, Sunset, Youth's Comp., New England
Magazine, Pacific Monthly, Farm Journal (Phila), Am. Agriculturist, Sports
Afield (Chi), Western Field (St), etc.
Books "David of Juniper Gulch" a novel Chi. Don Luis' Wife a romance Boston,
Cal. Sunshine verse Oakland, In the Redwoods verse S.F.
Miscellaneous notes: To date Dec 1906 have taught in all 15 years in public
schools in Calif. Hope to retire. Have belonged to many clubs but work in few.






Family Members

Spouse

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Michael Ratliff Lutz
  • Added: 20 Apr 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 88807170
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Lillian Angeline Hinman Bailey (22 Mar 1853–18 Jul 1921), Find A Grave Memorial no. 88807170, citing Sunrise Memorial Cemetery, Vallejo, Solano County, California, USA ; Maintained by Michael Ratliff Lutz (contributor 47625801) .