Advertisement

 Emilie <I>Penk</I> Boelter

Advertisement

Emilie Penk Boelter

Birth
Tempelhof, Tempelhof-Schöneberg, Berlin, Germany
Death 14 Feb 1945 (aged 84)
Hutchinson, McLeod County, Minnesota, USA
Burial Hutchinson, McLeod County, Minnesota, USA
Plot Pennoyer Block, Section 6, Lot 82, Grave 2
Memorial ID 88764121 View Source
Suggest Edits

RITES SATURDAY FOR MRS. EMILIE BOELTER
Last week's Leader told of the death of Mrs. Emilie Boelter which occurred on Tuesday evening, Feb. 13, at her home in the southwest part of town.
Funeral services were held Saturday at the Quast Funeral Home ad Trinity Lutheran church with the pastor, the Re. P. R. Kusske officiating, and burial in the local cemetery. Pallbearers were Fred Schmandt, Emil Steffen, Paul Boettcher and William Paul.
Mrs. Boelter had been a resident of Hutchinson since 1917 when she and her husband, Edward Boelter, retired from their farm in Renville county. He died here on April 9, 1940
She reached the age of 84 years. She was born Sept. 24, 1860, in West Prussia, Germany, but immigrated to the United States in 1885, locating in Sibley county. She was married there the following year and later the family purchased a farm in Renville county near Brookfield.
She was baptized and confirmed in the church Marienfedle, Germany.
She was the mother of a large family of 16 children, 13 of whom are living. One daughter Lena, Mrs. Fred Hoecke, and two sons, Hugo and Otto, preceded her in death.
The living are Carl Boelter of Cosmos: Louis, Ernest, Mrs. Arthur Homan (Sophei) [sic] of Hutchinson; Cameron, Wis.; Mrs. John Anderson (Frieda) of Minneapolis, and Mrs. Conrad Kottke (Martha) William, Fred, Henry, Clara, and Arthur, all of St. Paul, and Alvin who is overseas with the armed forces.
There are 34 grandchildren and three brothers also survive. These are William Penk of Hutchinson, Otto Penk of Stewart and Gust Penk of St. Paul.
Other relatives and friends from away who came for the funeral included Fred Hoecke, and Mrs. Geo. Swensen of LeSueur, H. Dindinger, Mrs. Fred Goerr, Gust Penk and son Roy of St. Paul; Mrs. Walter Penk of Gibbon; Mr. and Mrs. Otto Penk of Stewart; Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Templin of Plato; Mrs. F. W. Brandt, Arlington; Mr. and Mrs. Harry Strom, Hector and Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Snediker of Minneapolis.

Newspaper obituary of Emilie Boelter from the The Hutchinson Leader, Vol. XLV #8, February 23, 1945, page 9, col. 3&4, on microfilm at the Minnesota Historical Society, Minnesota History Center, Gale Family Research Library, Hubbs Microfilm Room, Hutchinson Leader 7/2/1943 - 12/28/1945 microfilm.

Children of Edward & Emilie Penk Boelter
Charles Ludwig "Carl" Boelter
1887 – 1975
Helena Hermenia "Lena" Boelter
1887 – 1933
Otto Boelter
1889 – 1937
Louis Herman Boelter
1890 – 1970
Ernest Edward Boelter
1891 – 1978
Minnie Boelter
1892 – 1988
Sophia Austina Boelter
1893 – 1974
Hugo Boelter
1895 – 1895
Frieda Henrietta Boelter
1896 – 1978
William Fredrick "Bill" Boelter
1898 – 1980
Martha Theresa Boelter
1900 – 1991
Fredrick William "Fred" Boelter
1901 – 1988
Henry Harry Boelter
1903 – 1986
Clara Emma Boelter
1904 – 1986
Arthur August "Art" Boelter
1906 – 1999
Alvin Gustav "Al" Boelter
1909 – 1994

Gravesite Details

AKA: Amelia Penk, Amelia Boelter


Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

See more Boelter or Penk memorials in:

Plant Memorial Trees Sponsor and Remove Ads

Advertisement