Advertisement

Pvt William Green Adams

Advertisement

Pvt William Green Adams

Birth
Georgia, USA
Death
26 Sep 1862 (aged 33–34)
Richmond City, Virginia, USA
Burial
Richmond, Richmond City, Virginia, USA
Plot
Sec. B, Row G, Grave 76
Memorial ID
84337906 View Source

Enlisted: Pvt., Co. G, 49th GA. (Laurens Volunteers). When: March 4, 1862, Where: Dublin, Laurens Co., GA.. Present sick in camp March 4 - April 30, 1862. Present May & June 1862. Present, absent not stated July & Aug. 1862. Admitted to General Hospital No. 14 Richmond, Va.. Died Sept. 26, 1862. from Typhoid Fever.

The picture Deanna posted was taken in April 5-8 1865 by one of Mathew Brady's photographer after the city fell on April 3, 1865. This is Sec. B. Deanna's story is not true. The section she is in is Sec. C not Sec. B. do to the uphill slop. I have walked the Confederate section many times over the years doing research on the soldiers.

The story about the marble headstones is also incorrect. The Ladies of Oakwood replace all the wooden boards you see in the 1865 picture with new white wash headboards with black painted names, regiment served and state served in 1866. By 1876 most all the headboards were rotting away. They removed all the unsightly headboards in 1876 and never replaced them. The Ladies tried to get new headstones. The soldiers graves remained unmarked for nearly 30 years. It was not until 1900 when the city requested money to put the marble stones in place what you see today. Nobody really knows if the numbered headstones are placed on the right graves. Only archeological study can tell where the graves really are. Time and neglect has taken it's toll on these poor soldiers graves and it's not going to get any better. 12/15/21

Enlisted: Pvt., Co. G, 49th GA. (Laurens Volunteers). When: March 4, 1862, Where: Dublin, Laurens Co., GA.. Present sick in camp March 4 - April 30, 1862. Present May & June 1862. Present, absent not stated July & Aug. 1862. Admitted to General Hospital No. 14 Richmond, Va.. Died Sept. 26, 1862. from Typhoid Fever.

The picture Deanna posted was taken in April 5-8 1865 by one of Mathew Brady's photographer after the city fell on April 3, 1865. This is Sec. B. Deanna's story is not true. The section she is in is Sec. C not Sec. B. do to the uphill slop. I have walked the Confederate section many times over the years doing research on the soldiers.

The story about the marble headstones is also incorrect. The Ladies of Oakwood replace all the wooden boards you see in the 1865 picture with new white wash headboards with black painted names, regiment served and state served in 1866. By 1876 most all the headboards were rotting away. They removed all the unsightly headboards in 1876 and never replaced them. The Ladies tried to get new headstones. The soldiers graves remained unmarked for nearly 30 years. It was not until 1900 when the city requested money to put the marble stones in place what you see today. Nobody really knows if the numbered headstones are placed on the right graves. Only archeological study can tell where the graves really are. Time and neglect has taken it's toll on these poor soldiers graves and it's not going to get any better. 12/15/21


Family Members

Parents
Spouse

Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Advertisement