The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Irene Kathryn Mabel <I>Keith</I> Clark

Irene Kathryn Mabel Keith Clark

Birth
Edina, Knox County, Missouri, USA
Death 3 Dec 1962 (aged 59)
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, USA
Burial Roseburg, Douglas County, Oregon, USA
Memorial ID 84332993 · View Source
Suggest Edits

This memorial is lovingly created for Irene Mabel Keith, born on Feb. 16, 1903 in Novinger, Missouri.

She married my Grandfather, Harold Oscar Hillaker on Dec. 2, 1942 just two months after he became a widower.

It is not known how or when Harold and Irene met as my Grandmother passed away in Kansas City, Missouri, approximately 160 miles from Novinger. Irene became the only mother that my Mom and Uncle Harl knew. Harold sent my Uncle Tommy to live with his father (from Lucille's first marriage) and baby Alan Austin was given up for adoption in a private case to Mr.& Mrs. Ole Patterson of Kansas City, MO at the time of Lucille's death.

This separation of the four siblings last 55 years and ended with a much-anticipated sibling reunion in Oklahoma held in Madill, Oklahoma in 1995! Irene raised my mother and Uncle Harl as a single parent, living on a teacher's salary while they lived in Idaho and finally in Roseburg, Oregon.

She married again when my mother was a young girl to William Clark. Irene passed away in Los Angeles, California, her remains were returned to Roseburg, Oregon and burial was arranged by Uncle Harl and Aunt Phyllis Clark.

Her funeral was handled by the Wilson Chapel of the Roses, burial was in the Old Mason Section of the Roseburg Memorial Gardens.

Data located on the site of:
Genealogical Society of Douglas County, Oregon
Douglas County Oregon Cemetery Index
Surnames - Chi to Cly
Last Updated 5/2/12

Clark, Irene Kathryn 1903 1962 Old Roseburg Masonic**

Masonic (Old Roseburg)
DG123
aka: Chinese, Douglas County, Early IOOF, Early Masonic
GNIS: 431325N 1232125W Roseburg East
WGS-84 Datum: N43 13.4061 W123 21.4862
UTM:
DD.DDDD:
1 acre
1859
T/R: T27S R5W section 19
Status:
List:
Photo:


Roseburg Memorial Gardens has spectacular mountain scenery with Ponderosa Pine, Blue Spruce and Douglas Fir trees that range in medium size to very large. Elegant rolling green hills throughout the 23 acres of the cemetery accentuate the tranquil environment. The beautiful statue of Jesus and his lambs against the background of our lush green grass is breathtaking.

We offer traditional burial, cremation niches, mausoleums and lawn crypts with a special garden dedicated to veterans.

Located in Roseburg, OR, Roseburg Memorial Gardens was established in 1865. Roseburg is located near the world famous Umpqua River and the Diamond Lake Resort, Oregon's Gem of the Cascades.

Love this quote posted by Robert Isom by a photo of Phyllistene Lawson: May these blessings go with you
(on her retirement from the military)

" And I said to the woman who stood at the gate of the year, "Give me a light that I may tread safely into the Unknown." And she replied, "Go out into the darkness and put your hand into the hand of God. That shall be to you better than light and safer than a known way."





Family Members

Spouse
Siblings
Gravesite Details Irene is noted in the Old Masonic Section of the Roseburg Memorial Gardens Cemetery

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Honoring Their Lives
  • Added: 1 Feb 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 84332993
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Irene Kathryn Mabel Keith Clark (16 Feb 1903–3 Dec 1962), Find A Grave Memorial no. 84332993, citing Roseburg Memorial Gardens, Roseburg, Douglas County, Oregon, USA ; Maintained by Honoring Their Lives (contributor 47702523) .