The Photo Request has been fulfilled.


Sarah Jane Pope Burge Pace

Prince George County, Virginia, USA
Death 9 Sep 1808 (aged 75)
Surry County, North Carolina, USA
Burial Unknown
Memorial ID 83667064 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Some of the notes I have collected from a well respected researcher:

The new Pace book by Bruce Howard, "Our Colonial Ancestors, 1619-1799", presents excellent evidence for the following lineage:
3. Richard Pace (1637 - 1677) (grandson of Richard Pace of Jamestown) m. Mary Baker, b. 1640 (No evidence for Knowles). 4. James Pace b 1670 Charles City Co, VA m. Elizabeth Lowe m abt. 1685.
5. Richard Pace b abt 1690 d abt 1738 m. Sarah Woodliefe b abt 1694 d aft 1759.
6. John Pace b abt 1725 d abt 1780 m. Sarah Burgh (or Burge). The only problem I have with this lineage is the identification of John Pace's wife as Sarah Burgh. On page 200 of Bruce's book he says about John, "after reaching his majority he met, began to court, and ultimately asked for the hand of Miss Sarah Burge in about the year 1753.... Sarah was the daughter of Mr. Thomas and Mrs. Mary Burge, also sometimes spelled Burgh in the very early records." On page 364 Bruce presents the Will of Thomas Burgh, dated 1751, which names his daughter Sarah Burgh. This would be abt. 2 years before her marriage to John. Interestingly, Bruce does not provide any evidence that John married Sarah Burgh - he just states it as dogma. Perhaps he has evidence that he forgot to include in the book. Some early, apparently undocumented genealogies of these early Paces, have shown this John married to a Sarah Pope and having a son Burrell Pope Pace. However, there is apparently no evidence that there was a Sarah Pope or that their son was named Burrell Pope Pace. Bruce shows his name as Burwell Pace, no middle initial.

************** I have a problem with Bruce Howard's conclusion regarding Burrell Pope Pace not having a middle name. His grave marker at Old Mountain Page Baptist Church reads, "B. P. Pace." Apparently, he did have a middle name and it started with a P. Pace's Gap oral history says that Burrell (Burwell) Pope Pace was named for his grandfather, Sarah Pope's father, Burwell Pope.

Also, Burrell Pope Pace had a son Burrell Pace with no middle name.

I, too, am having a problem linking from Burrell Pope Pace to Richard Pace. I have discovered several different versions, including James Pace being married to Elizabeth Lowe AND Sarah Epps.

Maybe someday there will be a definitive path. ---------------- I would be very interested in how you learned of John PACE & Sarah BURGE?

The Sarah BURGE connection to the PACE family is fairly recent. It is from a new PACE history, "Our Colonial Ancestors", by Bruce Howard of Mississippi. He has been researching the PACE family for many, many years. He is also a member of the Board of Trustees of the Pace Society of America.

The connection to the BURGE family is tenuous, at best. There are many, many people who dispute it and are convinced that Sarah POPE was his wife. However, it is my understanding that the will of Burwell POPE does not name a daughter Sarah. However, I have not seen the record. In other words, we only know that her name was Sarah.

However, since the publication of Bruce's book I have kept my eye open for further BURGE connections. John PACE, his wife Sarah and their family finally settled in Surry County, NC. They migrated there from Edgecombe County, NC to which they had moved about 1760 from Prince George County, VA. This last is from Bruce Howard's book.

However, who should we find in Surry County near John & Sarah but Woody BURGE and several BURGE men who may be brothers? This is during the Revolution. At the end of the Revolution a son of John & Sarah, Burwell/Burrell PACE moved his family to Spartanburg, SC and then in 1804 back into NC and settled in Rutherford County. Guess who we find nearby and active in property transactions as early as April 1806 but Woody BURGE and another BURGE who may be a son.

I have much data on the descendents of Burrell PACE and am convinced by record evidence that John PACE and Sarah of Surry County, NC are his parents. However, I am not sure that we will ever know for certain the maiden name of his mother.

Jonathan A. Pace Marietta, GA

Researching ancestors & descendents of Cornelius PACE (born abt 1787, SC - died 10/1847, Henderson County, NC) of Rutherford, Buncombe & Henderson Counties, North Carolina Visit The Pace Society Home Page
21 Feb 2015
John Pace and Sarah Burgh Pace cannot have grave sites in Alabama. To link a Find A Grave location to a memorial location that is not the place of death can greatly confuse people. Also, there is no primary source documentation that John Pace had the middle name of Woodlief.
Using 30 plus years of my father's research (Jack Jones) who worked with George Jones (Henderson County Genealogical Society), plus some of the best researchers with the Pace Society, DNA testing, plus other experts on the Pace family, we know that John Pace and Sarah Burgh Pace do not have grave sites in Alabama.
John Pace was born about 1725 in Prince George County, Va. He was the son of Richard Pace III and Sarah Woodlief. He grew up in Prince George County, Va.
My sixth great-grandfather (twice) married Sarah Burgh in 1753 in Prince George County, Va.
He and his brother, Richard, moved with their families to old Edgecombe County, N.C. In January 1760 he purchased about 200 acres from Thomas Hart near Beaver Dam Swamp Creek. When his brother died in the early 1770s, John Pace sold his farm and moved to Surry County.
John Pace, my sixth great-grandfather (twice), and at least two of his sons were Tories during the American Revolution. They were killed in a skirmish at Shallow Ford on the Yadkin River on Oct. 14, 1780. They were serving under Gideon Wright.
The dead Tories, including John Pace, our ancestor, and two of his sons, were buried in a common grave.
The Pace property in Surry County was then confiscated by the state of North Carolina. My ancestor, Burrell P. Pace (twice), petitioned for part of the land to be returned, but his request was denied in 1781.
The site of the common grave where John Pace, two of his sons, and the other Tories were buried is not known, but it must be located near the site of the battle at Shallow Ford on the Yadkin River.

There are some researchers who state that "Burwell" Pace enlisted in the Patriot Army in 1776 and served in Col. John Henton's regiment as a sergeant. Others dispute this and state that it is not the same Burrell Pace. His father and all of his brothers were Tories. It is the opinion of this writer that 18-year-old Burrell Pace, my ancestor, is not the Burwell Pace of Virginia who fought with the Patriots.
In 1784, Burrell Pace purchased land on the north side of Fox Knob near the Yadkin River in Surry County. One year later he moved to Spartanburg County, S.C., with his wife's family.
He bought 150 acres of land on the Enoree River on May 30, 1785. He and his wife were active in the Bethel Baptist Church, now the First Baptist Church of Woodruff.
He moved his family from South Carolina to the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina in 1804. He settled near the gap through which they entered the mountains, a gap which took his name, Pace's Gap (Pace's Gap is not located at the town of Saluda). When he bought his land in the Mountain Page community the area was part of Rutherford County. It is now in Henderson County, N.C.
He and his family joined the Old Mountain Page Baptist Church, where he was active in Baptist associational and church work.

Sarah Burgh was born about 1733 in Prince George County, Virginia. She was the daughter of Thomas Burgh and Mary. Her mother's surname is not confirmed.
She married John Pace about 1753 in Prince George County, Va.
My sixth great-grandmother (twice) moved with her husband to old Edgecombe County, N.C., then later to Surry County.
Her husband, John Pace, and two of her sons fought and died as Tories during the Revolutionary War. Her son, Burrell Pope Pace, moved to Spartanburg County, S.C.
The land was confiscated and she lived with a daughter.
Sarah Burgh remained in Surry County with other children. She was on the 1790 census with a daughter.
She died about 1808 in Surry County, N.C. Her grave site is not known.
Jennie Jones Giles

Family Members




See more Pace memorials in:



  • Created by: Tamara Maddan
  • Added: 18 Jan 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 83667064
  • Find A Grave, database and images ( : accessed ), memorial page for Sarah Jane Pope Burge Pace (18 Mar 1733–9 Sep 1808), Find A Grave Memorial no. 83667064, ; Maintained by Tamara Maddan (contributor 47641977) Unknown.