The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Keith Larsen

Keith Larsen

Birth
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, USA
Death 13 Dec 2006 (aged 82)
Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California, USA
Burial Cremated, Other, Specifically: Cremated, Ashes given to family or friend
Memorial ID 83189850 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Birth Name:Keith Larsen Burt
On the October 19, 1958, episode of his TV series "Northwest Passage" (1958), Larsen was relieved of his shirt, stood against a post and flogged. During the "Golden Age" of the TV western, many of its heroes were subjected to similar "stripped-and-whipped" scenes, (Robert Horton in "Wagon Train" (1957), Ty Hardin in "Bronco" (1958), Lee Majors in "The Big Valley" (1965), etc.), but Larsen was the first to feel the lash across his bare back.

Larsen was married three times. In 1953, he wed actress Susan Cummings. They have one child. After their divorce, he married actress Vera Miles on July 16, 1960. He was married to Vera Miles until 1971. Their son, Erik Larsen, was born April 30, 1961. After Larsen and Miles divorced, he married Trang Thu Nguyen in 1983. The couple had one child. The marriage ended when Larsen died, aged 82, in Santa Barbara, California.

Served in the Navy during WWII and became involved in stage acting in Santa Monica after his discharge.
Strapping, dark-haired, ruggedly handsome actor who appeared in mostly secondary roles in a number of 1950s film actioneers. Later produced, directed and wrote his own adventure vehicles.
Best known for starring as "Brave Eagle" (1955) on TV. He then went on to play Major Robert Rogers in "Northwest Passage" (1958) and "The Aquanauts" (1960). All three series lasted one season or less.


Advertisement

Advertisement

See more Larsen memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Barbara McCauley Lovejoy
  • Originally Created by: John
  • Added: 9 Jan 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial 83189850
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Keith Larsen (17 Jun 1924–13 Dec 2006), Find A Grave Memorial no. 83189850, ; Maintained by Barbara McCauley Lovejoy (contributor 48372357) Cremated, Other, who reports a Cremated, Ashes given to family or friend.