Pvt Francis Marion Gaines

  • Birth 1833 Indiana, USA
  • Death 8 Oct 1862 Kentucky, USA
  • Burial Unknown
  • Memorial ID 79370711

**************************************
US CIVIL WAR, 1861-1865:
Name: Francis M. Gaines
Side: Union
Regiment State: Illinois
Regiment Name: 123rd Regiment, Illinois Infantry
Company: I
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: Francis M./Ganes
Film Number: M539 roll 31

His unit mustered out Sept 6, 1862. He died Oct. 8, 1862 in Kentucky from wounds he received during retreat.

***************************************

1832 Francis' Parents: Clemency P. BARNHILL married Henry GAINES 19 Feb 1832 in Bartholomew Co., Indiana.

1833 Francis M. GAINES was born ABT. 1833 in Indiana.

1835 Francis' Brother William GAINES was born ABT. 1835 in Indiana.

1838 Francis' Brother James D. GAINES was born ABT. 1838 in Indiana.

1845 Francis' Half Sister Tobitha JENNINGS married James NEWMAN on Aug 12, 1845

1849 Francis' Father Henry GAINES died in prob. Clear Creek Twp., Monroe Co, IN before 1850.

1850 Francis was living with his mother and others in Indiana, Monroe Co, Town of Clear Creek: Family #372 Clemency (BARNHILL) (JENNINGS) GAINES age 49, b: 1801 in Kentucky (widow); Francis M. GAINES age 17, b: 1833 in Indiana; William GAINES age 15, b: 1835 in Indiana; James D GAINES age 12, b: 1838 in Indiana; Tobitha (JENNINGS) NEWMAN age 33, b: 1817 in Kentucky (PROB Widow); Mary A NEWMAN age 3, b: 1847 in Indiana

1852 Francis Marion Gaines married Elizabeth Lake on Dec. 23, 1852, Indiana. Children: Joel Henry Gaines, b. Feb 12, 1854, Illinois, Clemency Ann Gaines, b. 1856, Illinois, Lucinda Gaines, b. 1859 Illinois, and George Washington Gaines, b. 1860 Illinois.

1862 August Francis Marion GAINES drafted / enlisted into the Illinois 123rd Infantry. Sept 6, 1862 his unit mustered into service at Camp Terry, Mattoon, Illinois. Sept 19, 1862, his unit was transported to Louisville, Kentucky. Oct 1, 1862 his unit started to march through Kentucky. Oct 8, 1862 his unit was engaged in the battle of Perryville. That day, 36 died and 180 are wounded. Francis Marion GAINES is among the dead / wounded - 123 Illinois Infantry.


Francis' Brother was James D. Gaines (#39134236)

Francis' Brother was William Gaines (Unsure of Burial) -Maybe at Wright Cemetery with their mother Clemency

Genealogy research by G. Montgomery:
The common ancestors for Francis Marion Gaines and Teddy Roosevelt are Robert Barnhill & Sarah Smith.

6. Theodore Roosevelt (1858)
5. Theodore Roosevelt (1831)
4. Margaret Barnhill (1799)
3. Robert Barnhill (1754)
2. John Barnhill (1728)
1. Robert Barnhill & Sarah Smith

5. Francis Marion Gaines (1833)
4. Clemency P. Barnhill (1801)
3. Daniel Barnhill (1771)
2. Samuel Barnhill (1731)
1. Robert Barnhill & Sarah Smith


Family Members

Gravesite Details VETERAN - US CIVIL WAR - UNION ARMY - WOUNDED IN ACTION

See more Gaines memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Bryan S.
  • Originally Created by: TiogaRose
  • Added: 27 Oct 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial 79370711
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Pvt Francis Marion Gaines (1833–8 Oct 1862), Find A Grave Memorial no. 79370711, ; Maintained by Bryan S. (contributor 47627353) Unknown.