Daniel Lanford Achor

Photo added by Jay Wright

Daniel Lanford Achor

  • Birth 1869 Grant County, Indiana, USA
  • Death 26 Jan 1955
  • Burial Hillsboro, Henry County, Indiana, USA
  • Plot Lot 33 Block B1 Site 1
  • Memorial ID 75369160

One or more Internet sites list Lanford's full name as Daniel Lanford Achor, but he never appears as Daniel in a census. If Find A Grave rules permitted, I would list him as "[Daniel] Lanford Achor" on the memorial. For some years, I have had information (apparently received from a family source) that Daniel Lanford Achor married Lucy J. Wharton on 9 Oct 1890 in Grant Co, IN. Whether he was called "Daniel Lanford Achor" in the marriage record, I do not know. There is a biographical sketch of Daniel Achor (the father) in THE HISTORY OF GRANT COUNTY, INDIANA (1886, page 740), that lists as the last child of Daniel and Emily Achor a son named "D. L. Achor" -- obviously Daniel Lanford Achor.

In the 1870 census, there is a child, apparently 8/12 (8 months old) in the parents' household when the census taker visits on 9 Aug 1870. The child is listed as "Eligah (sic) L. Achre (sic)." Even the "8/12" is not totally certain, because it is written over something else in heavier ink. When combined with other evidence, I think it becomes clear that this is the person later known as Lanford. But the matter is complicated by the fact that the 1886 county history sketch referenced above lists "Elijah and D. L. Achor" as the last two children among 6. Did the census taker somehow manage to combine Elijah's name (omitting Eljah's age) with Daniel Lanford's age (omitting Daniel Lanford's name)?

Inexplicably, the child becomes "Edwin" Achor, age 10, in his parents' household in the 1880 census. By 1900, he is Lanford Achor, as he is later (although at least one indexer for the 1940 census read his name as "Sanford" Achor).

The age, too, is a problem, although not a great one. The tombstone lists his date of birth as 1869, and ages reported in the censuses would suggest a date of birth of 1868-1869, except that the 1900 census says he was born in Feb 1870.

Yet another wrinkle: Another Internet site, accessed 1-30-2013, has a photo of this same tombstone but says it is in Harvey Cemetery, New Castle, Henry Co, IN.

As stated above, Daniel Lanford Achor married Lucy J. Wharton in Grant County in 1890. The 1900 census says that Lanford Achor and Isabell(e) have been married for 10 years. Their son was named Forest Wharton Achor. The conclusion is inescapable that Lucy J. Wharton and Isabell(e) were the same person. Can anyone confirm?

[Additional confusion: There is another woman named Belle Wharton, also born abt 1863-1864 in Eastern Indiana, the daughter of Aaron Wharton; this Belle was the wife of Daniel W. Boyer, 20 years older than she, buried in Richmond, Wayne Co, IN; this Belle's name is on his tombstone, but with no death date, suggesting that she may have remarried and been buried elsewhere. But she can't be the same Belle Wharton who married Daniel Lanford Achor, because both Belle Boyer and Belle Achor are listed in the 1920 census -- obviously two different people.]

====

Many thanks to Find A Grave contributor infonellie, who created this memorial based on cemetery records but graciously transferred it.

=====

See
http://www.hcgs.net/hillsboroburials.html


Family Members

Parents
Spouse
Siblings
Children

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Jay Wright
  • Originally Created by: infonellie
  • Added: 23 Aug 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial 75369160
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Daniel Lanford Achor (1869–26 Jan 1955), Find A Grave Memorial no. 75369160, citing Hillsboro Cemetery, Hillsboro, Henry County, Indiana, USA ; Maintained by Jay Wright (contributor 47711501) .