Advertisement

Daniel Leeds

Advertisement

Daniel Leeds

Birth
Stansted Mountfitchet, Uttlesford District, Essex, England
Death
28 Sep 1720 (aged 68)
Springfield, Burlington County, New Jersey, USA
Burial
Burlington, Burlington County, New Jersey, USA Add to Map
Memorial ID
View Source
Daniel was born in Stansted Mountfitchet, Uttlesford, Essex, England in 1651. He was christened November 29 of the same year.
Some historical accounts give his birthplace as Leeds, but there is a record of his christening in Stansted Mountfitchet, image to the right of the page.

He followed his father to America in 1676, coming in on the ship "Shield," which landed at Burlington in December, and was the first vessel to ascend the Delaware to that point.

Some sources give the date of immigration as 1678. However, he lived in Monmouth county for a time, then moved to Burlington county about 1677, eventually married four times, and may have buried his first wife (name unknown) before the move.
That doesn't match his coming over in 1678.

After the death of his first wife and his move to Burlington, he married Ann Stacy February 1681 Springfield, NJ,(1) daughter of Robert Stacy, a tanner of Burlington, and niece of Mahlon Stacy, who settled at the Falls of the Delaware River, which is now Trenton.
Daniel and Ann had one child. Shortly after daughter Ann's birth in 1681, wife Ann died. Her father gave Daniel an adjoining farm to be held for daughter Ann, but she didn't live long beyond her mother.

A year after wife Ann died, Daniel married Dorothy Young (March 1683, Springfield, NJ).(1) She bore him eight children, one of whom she kindly named for the two deceased Anns. Dorothy passed away in 1699.

The fourth wife of Daniel was a widow, Jane (Revell) Abbot-Smout, whose first husband was Samuel Abbott, and the second Edward Smout, the latter dying in 1711. Jane Abbot-Smout Leeds was the daughter of Elton and Elizabeth Revell, her name appearing with that of a son John Smout, in Daniel's will made June 27, 1720.

Child with Ann Stacy:
1. Ann, born December 3, 1681.

Children with Dorothy Young:
2. Japheth
3. Mary, born April 19, 1685; married as first wife, John Stockton, son of Richard and Abigail Stockton, the emigrant.
4. Felix, born July 27, 1687, died 1744; married Hannah Hewlings.
5. Philo, married Abigail, daughter of Samuel and Increase (Lippincott) Dennis.
-----------------------------------------------------------
6. Bethonah/Bethanah, born March 24, 1692; baptized 9 April, 1705 at St. Mary's/St. Ann's in Burlington, married (first) Mary (Mathis?);(second) Sarah Mathais (Mathis?) or Sarah could be an error in state marriage record. Bethanah lived for awhile in the fork of the Rancocas Creek on a farm given him by his father and is said to have also lived in Northampton Co. Virginia--seems to have died at 30 or 35 years of age, leaving a widow and 3 children: Elizabeth, Ann and Lacareca (Lucretia). The widow may have married Richard Yeo. This is per Clara Louise Humeston: Leeds, a NJ Family, issued by B. F. Leeds, Phil. Pa. around 1900.
Children listed: Elizabeth married Ben Kimball 5/20/1732, son of Ben. They had two children: Abel m Mary Bolten, they had Peter Kimball; Edward m 5/22/1768 Levina Atkinson and had 3 children: Colin b 10/7/1768, Anne b 1/22/1771 and Elizabeth Leeds Kimball b 1/27/1773 bur. Feb 1775;
Anna m John Kimball 8/24/1738 and had Elizabeth Kimball bp. 9/2/1739.
Atlantic Co. Historical Soc. Vol 6 pg 157 Issue 1970-1 gives the birthdate of Bethanah as 3/24/1692-3 and that he m Mary ______, which later records discovered she was Mary Mathis.
-----------------------------------------------------------
7.Ann, born February 17, 1694, buried July 4, 1769; married Revell Elton, son of Anthony and Elizabeth Elton.
8. Daniel Jr., born June 5, 1697; married Mary, daughter of Joshua and Hannah Newbold.
9. Titan, born August 25, 1699; sheriff of Burlington county, 1725-30.

Occupation
Occupation is more easily explained by a source document, 'Genealogical and Memorial History of the State of New Jersey: A Book of the Achievements of her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Founding of a Nation.' Compiled Under the Editorial Supervision of Francis Bazley Lee, copyright 1910:


(Vol. IV, p. 1610)...At first Daniel Leeds settled about one-half mile west of the present village of Jackson, in Springfield township, Burlington county, his house being on the north side of the turnpike leading to Burlington. In 1682 he was a member of the assembly; 7 mo. 9, 1703, Lord Cornbury, in is letters to the Lords of Trade speaks of him as a member of his council. July, 1704, he was appointed one of the councilors of New Jersey, and September 7, 1706, was reappointed to the same position. He was one of the first and most prominent of the deputy surveyors general of West New Jersey, and was the second surveyor general, succeeding Thomas Revel.
As early as 1694 he located land in Great Egg Harbor, and in 1698 made the following surveys, which he had confirmed by grants from the Proprietery Council of West Jersey, namely: "All the land from James B. Smith's place near Smithville, running north to Holly Swamp Creek, along this creek to Wigwam Creek, to Mott's Creek, along Mott's Creek to Duck Creek and thence to Lower Island." This island is sometimes spoken of as Further Island. Daniel sold to his son Felix, July 20, 1707, and Felix, in turn, November 3, 1710, conveyed to his brother Japheth, who is referred to below. Daniel Leeds settled on this land and called it Leeds Point. It is noteworth as being the highest point of land on the coast between the Highlands and the Capes of Virginia. In addition to his multitudinous duties as assemblyman, councilor and surveyor general, Daniel Leeds began in 1687 the compilation of the first Almanacs in this country, which he continued until 1716, when he was succeeded by his sons Felix and Titan. The Almanacs were printed by William Bradford, and are thus spoken of in Watson's "Annals of Philadelphia:"
"The first work printed by William Bradford which has reached us with a date is an Almanac for the year of the Christian account 1687, particularly respecting the meridian and latitude of Burlington, but may indifferently serve all places adjacent. By Daniel Leeds, student of Agriculture, Printed and sold by William Bradford, near Philadelphia, In Pennsylvania, pro anno 1687." Copies of these Almanacs are in the possession of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and New York, the latter society having at one time paid $500 for a single copy of one edition. In his "Poor Richard's Almanac" for 1735, Benjamin Franklin calls Daniel Leeds an astrologer, and Allibone speaks of him "as the first author south of New York, he being the author of the 'Book of Wisdom,' only one copy of which is known to exist.


Burial:
According to 'Leeds: a New Jersey Family' by Clara Louise Humeston, pub. 1897,
[quote] Daniel was buried near the wall of the little, old, brick, St. Mary's church, at Burlington...[/quote]*

*Despite Daniel's burial being recorded in the Leeds book, St. Mary's Church currently has no documentation of Daniel's burial. But the current Rector agrees that he was most likely buried there, as he had left the Friends meeting by that time (in 1688), was an active member of the church, and this was the only other burial ground in town.
Thanks to Fr. Connor Haynes, Rector, St. Mary's Church, for this clarification added November 8, 2011.



(1)American Marriages Before 1699


This biography is a work in progress as records are being compiled and compared from various sources.
Daniel was born in Stansted Mountfitchet, Uttlesford, Essex, England in 1651. He was christened November 29 of the same year.
Some historical accounts give his birthplace as Leeds, but there is a record of his christening in Stansted Mountfitchet, image to the right of the page.

He followed his father to America in 1676, coming in on the ship "Shield," which landed at Burlington in December, and was the first vessel to ascend the Delaware to that point.

Some sources give the date of immigration as 1678. However, he lived in Monmouth county for a time, then moved to Burlington county about 1677, eventually married four times, and may have buried his first wife (name unknown) before the move.
That doesn't match his coming over in 1678.

After the death of his first wife and his move to Burlington, he married Ann Stacy February 1681 Springfield, NJ,(1) daughter of Robert Stacy, a tanner of Burlington, and niece of Mahlon Stacy, who settled at the Falls of the Delaware River, which is now Trenton.
Daniel and Ann had one child. Shortly after daughter Ann's birth in 1681, wife Ann died. Her father gave Daniel an adjoining farm to be held for daughter Ann, but she didn't live long beyond her mother.

A year after wife Ann died, Daniel married Dorothy Young (March 1683, Springfield, NJ).(1) She bore him eight children, one of whom she kindly named for the two deceased Anns. Dorothy passed away in 1699.

The fourth wife of Daniel was a widow, Jane (Revell) Abbot-Smout, whose first husband was Samuel Abbott, and the second Edward Smout, the latter dying in 1711. Jane Abbot-Smout Leeds was the daughter of Elton and Elizabeth Revell, her name appearing with that of a son John Smout, in Daniel's will made June 27, 1720.

Child with Ann Stacy:
1. Ann, born December 3, 1681.

Children with Dorothy Young:
2. Japheth
3. Mary, born April 19, 1685; married as first wife, John Stockton, son of Richard and Abigail Stockton, the emigrant.
4. Felix, born July 27, 1687, died 1744; married Hannah Hewlings.
5. Philo, married Abigail, daughter of Samuel and Increase (Lippincott) Dennis.
-----------------------------------------------------------
6. Bethonah/Bethanah, born March 24, 1692; baptized 9 April, 1705 at St. Mary's/St. Ann's in Burlington, married (first) Mary (Mathis?);(second) Sarah Mathais (Mathis?) or Sarah could be an error in state marriage record. Bethanah lived for awhile in the fork of the Rancocas Creek on a farm given him by his father and is said to have also lived in Northampton Co. Virginia--seems to have died at 30 or 35 years of age, leaving a widow and 3 children: Elizabeth, Ann and Lacareca (Lucretia). The widow may have married Richard Yeo. This is per Clara Louise Humeston: Leeds, a NJ Family, issued by B. F. Leeds, Phil. Pa. around 1900.
Children listed: Elizabeth married Ben Kimball 5/20/1732, son of Ben. They had two children: Abel m Mary Bolten, they had Peter Kimball; Edward m 5/22/1768 Levina Atkinson and had 3 children: Colin b 10/7/1768, Anne b 1/22/1771 and Elizabeth Leeds Kimball b 1/27/1773 bur. Feb 1775;
Anna m John Kimball 8/24/1738 and had Elizabeth Kimball bp. 9/2/1739.
Atlantic Co. Historical Soc. Vol 6 pg 157 Issue 1970-1 gives the birthdate of Bethanah as 3/24/1692-3 and that he m Mary ______, which later records discovered she was Mary Mathis.
-----------------------------------------------------------
7.Ann, born February 17, 1694, buried July 4, 1769; married Revell Elton, son of Anthony and Elizabeth Elton.
8. Daniel Jr., born June 5, 1697; married Mary, daughter of Joshua and Hannah Newbold.
9. Titan, born August 25, 1699; sheriff of Burlington county, 1725-30.

Occupation
Occupation is more easily explained by a source document, 'Genealogical and Memorial History of the State of New Jersey: A Book of the Achievements of her People in the Making of a Commonwealth and the Founding of a Nation.' Compiled Under the Editorial Supervision of Francis Bazley Lee, copyright 1910:


(Vol. IV, p. 1610)...At first Daniel Leeds settled about one-half mile west of the present village of Jackson, in Springfield township, Burlington county, his house being on the north side of the turnpike leading to Burlington. In 1682 he was a member of the assembly; 7 mo. 9, 1703, Lord Cornbury, in is letters to the Lords of Trade speaks of him as a member of his council. July, 1704, he was appointed one of the councilors of New Jersey, and September 7, 1706, was reappointed to the same position. He was one of the first and most prominent of the deputy surveyors general of West New Jersey, and was the second surveyor general, succeeding Thomas Revel.
As early as 1694 he located land in Great Egg Harbor, and in 1698 made the following surveys, which he had confirmed by grants from the Proprietery Council of West Jersey, namely: "All the land from James B. Smith's place near Smithville, running north to Holly Swamp Creek, along this creek to Wigwam Creek, to Mott's Creek, along Mott's Creek to Duck Creek and thence to Lower Island." This island is sometimes spoken of as Further Island. Daniel sold to his son Felix, July 20, 1707, and Felix, in turn, November 3, 1710, conveyed to his brother Japheth, who is referred to below. Daniel Leeds settled on this land and called it Leeds Point. It is noteworth as being the highest point of land on the coast between the Highlands and the Capes of Virginia. In addition to his multitudinous duties as assemblyman, councilor and surveyor general, Daniel Leeds began in 1687 the compilation of the first Almanacs in this country, which he continued until 1716, when he was succeeded by his sons Felix and Titan. The Almanacs were printed by William Bradford, and are thus spoken of in Watson's "Annals of Philadelphia:"
"The first work printed by William Bradford which has reached us with a date is an Almanac for the year of the Christian account 1687, particularly respecting the meridian and latitude of Burlington, but may indifferently serve all places adjacent. By Daniel Leeds, student of Agriculture, Printed and sold by William Bradford, near Philadelphia, In Pennsylvania, pro anno 1687." Copies of these Almanacs are in the possession of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania and New York, the latter society having at one time paid $500 for a single copy of one edition. In his "Poor Richard's Almanac" for 1735, Benjamin Franklin calls Daniel Leeds an astrologer, and Allibone speaks of him "as the first author south of New York, he being the author of the 'Book of Wisdom,' only one copy of which is known to exist.


Burial:
According to 'Leeds: a New Jersey Family' by Clara Louise Humeston, pub. 1897,
[quote] Daniel was buried near the wall of the little, old, brick, St. Mary's church, at Burlington...[/quote]*

*Despite Daniel's burial being recorded in the Leeds book, St. Mary's Church currently has no documentation of Daniel's burial. But the current Rector agrees that he was most likely buried there, as he had left the Friends meeting by that time (in 1688), was an active member of the church, and this was the only other burial ground in town.
Thanks to Fr. Connor Haynes, Rector, St. Mary's Church, for this clarification added November 8, 2011.



(1)American Marriages Before 1699


This biography is a work in progress as records are being compiled and compared from various sources.

Gravesite Details

Please see burial notes above.



Advertisement

  • Created by: greatgrands
  • Added: Aug 14, 2011
  • Find a Grave Memorial ID:
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/74897434/daniel-leeds: accessed ), memorial page for Daniel Leeds (15 Nov 1651–28 Sep 1720), Find a Grave Memorial ID 74897434, citing Saint Mary's Episcopal Churchyard, Burlington, Burlington County, New Jersey, USA; Maintained by greatgrands (contributor 47420642).