The Photo Request has been fulfilled.


Christopher George Frederick Burckhardt

Frederick County, Maryland, USA
Death 14 Oct 1828 (aged 71)
Saint Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri, USA
Burial Unknown, Specifically: Died in St. Louis area.
Memorial ID 74778425 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Name spelled a variety of ways, including: Burkhartt, Burkhardt, Burchartt, Burchardt - if anyone finds Christopher entered as another spelling, please send SAC.
aka: Christopher George Fredrick Burckhardt / Burchartt.

Officer in Revolution.

Son of George Frederick Burckhardt and Mara Catherina Burckhardt, who had nine known children:

m: Elizabeth Hobbs, Nov 16, 1780, at the Lutheran Church in Frederick, Maryland
ch (not in order) include:
-James 1805-1873 Mem# 19789203
-Catherine (m: Drake),
-Elizabeth (m: Barnes),
-Joshua Hobbs,

The following is from memorial created for one of Christopher and Elizabeth's infant twin sons:
"I believe they had fifteen children, which included the set of twins. Children were frequently named after parents, grandparents, aunts and uncles, and older brothers and sisters who had died. It could all be very confusing for those of us trying to establish members of the family later on, especially when over 200 years had passed and the family name had been altered by so many people who didn't understand an accent or read a double ss correctly, etc. I have the following children listed as having been born from the marriage of Christopher and Elisabeth Hobbs Burkhardt:
1.George Frederick, b.1782, d.1864 in Howard, Missouri.
2.Joshua, b.1784, d.1785
3.Polly, b.1786, d.1806 in Kentucky. m.James Richardson.
4.Catherine, b.1788, d.1873.m.1st.Joseph Hough, 2nd David Rose Drake. Died in Missouri.
5.Joshua Hobbs, b.1789, d.1852.Named after Joshua, child #2, who died previously.
6.Nicholas Selman, b.1792, d.1834.
7.Christopher, b.1794, d.1796.
8.Twin #1, Daniel, b.1796, d.1796.
9.Twin #2, David, b.1796, d.1798.
10.Christopher F.b.1797, d.1799. Named after child #7 who had previously died.
11.Elizabeth Hobbs, b.1799, d.1863.m.James Turner Barnes.
12.James R.,b.1804, d.1812.
13.James B.,b.1805, d.1873.
14.Sellman, b.1807, d.1812.
15.Mary Ann "Matilda", b.1809, d.1846.m.William Winn Redman."

The following from a descendent, Janet Burkhart:

Christopher Burckhartt, an Officer in the Revolution. They came to Missouri from Maryland, stopping in Kentucky, arrived about 1809. After Christopher's death, Elizabeth lived in Franklin Co. Her sons, Nicholas and James, lived near by. After 1840, she moved in with her daughter, Catherine, and son-in-law,David Drake. They lived in Henry Co. According to the book" The Burckhartt Family of Boonslick Country Missouri" by Mary Miller Smiser, written in 1985,the Drake's home was northeast of present Lewis, Deer Creek twp. Ms. Miser got her information from a descendant, Mary Whittaker. Ms. Whittaker affirmed that
Elizabeth Burckhartt was buried in the Drake Family Cemetery in an unmarked grave....

Thanks to Kathie for names and links to parents.



See more Burckhardt memorials in:



  • Created by: LaDon Brennan
  • Added: 11 Aug 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial 74778425
  • Find A Grave, database and images ( : accessed ), memorial page for Christopher George Frederick Burckhardt (13 Dec 1756–14 Oct 1828), Find A Grave Memorial no. 74778425, ; Maintained by LaDon Brennan (contributor 46902635) Unknown, who reports a Died in St. Louis area..