The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

William Emil Eriksson

  • Birth 24 Jul 1884 Nysa (Neisse), Opolskie, Poland
  • Death 8 Sep 1954 San Bernardino County, California, USA
  • Burial Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County, California, USA
  • Plot Harbor View, 473, C
  • Memorial ID 71292070

Also known as
Alexander Emil Wilhelm Eriksson

Birthplace
Nysa (German: Neisse) is a town in southwestern Poland. Part of Germany at the time of William's birth, it became part of Poland at the end of World War II. William's mother tongue was German.

Occupations
Musician; Salesman; Longshoreman

Marriages
1. To Jane "Jenny" Montgomery Toole
On 16 Oct 1911 Tacoma, Washington
(She was born at New York, NY)
Children: Emil, b. 8 Feb 1912; William, 10 Apr 1913; both born Seattle, WA.; Anna, Dorothea

2. To Ethel Jane Wallace Durkee
On 20 May 1925 at Tacoma, WA
Children: Barbara; adopted Ethel's children George & Betty

California Death Records
Name: William Emil Eriksson
Birth: 24 Jul 1884 [Germany, now Poland]
Death: 8 Sep 1954 San Bernardino Co.
Burial: 11 Sep 1954, per cemetery

World War II Draft Registration Card, 1942
Name: William Emil Eriksson
Age: 58
Birth: 24 Jul 1884 Neisse, Germany
Residence: 1743 257th, Lomita, CA
Contact: Mrs Betty Wineteer, 1738 257th, Harbor City, CA
Employer: Waterfront Employer's, Kress Bldg, Long Beach, CA

Census
1920 Census, Oak Lake, King, Washington; 7th Av. N. W.
-William* Eriksson, head, 35
-Jennie Eriksson, wife, 38, b. NY
-Emil Eriksson, son, 7
-Billy Eriksson , son,
-Anna Eriksson, dau, 4
-Dorothea Eriksson, dau, 2

1930 Census, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California; 1008 W 11th
-William* Erickson, head, 45, 1st married age 26, b. Germany, Salesman specialties.
-Ethel Erickson 37, 1st married age 23, b. IN
-George Durkee, stepson, 11, b. NV
-Betty J Durkee, stepdau, 9, b. WA

1940 Census, San Pedro, Los Angeles, California; 472 8th Street
-William* E Eriksson, head, 55, b. Germany, Longshoring shipping docks; in 1935, family lived at Wilmington, Los Angeles, California
-Ethal Eriksson, wife, 48, b. IN
-George Eriksson [Durkee], son, 21, b. NV, Seaman M. Boy Merchant Marines
-Betty Eriksson, dau, 19, b. WA, Housework private homes
-Barbara Eriksson, dau, 9, b. CA
-Leota Wallace, mom-in-law, 76, widow, b. IN; in 1935, lived at Seattle, WA

Washington Marriage Record
Groom: A E Wm Eriksson, of King Co., WA
Bride: Jane Montgomery Toole, of King Co.
Marriage: 16 Oct 1911 Tacoma, Washington
Page: 63; Cert: 11969

U.S. Petition for Naturalization
Name: Alexander Emil William Eriksson
Birth: 24 Jul 1884 Neisse, Germany
Court: Superior Court, King County, Washington
(See image for more information)

1st Wife
Washington Death Certificates Index
Name: Jennie Eriksson
Age: 53 (b. abt 1881)
Death: 30 Dec 1934 Seattle, King, WA
Spouse: William Erikson

Children
Social Security Applications & Claims Index
Name: Dorothea May Eriksson Helke Beal
Birth: 1 Nov 1917 Seattle, King, WA
Death Date: 22 Dec 2005
Father: William A Eriksson
Mother: Jane M Toole

Obituary Index
Name: Dorothea May (eriksson)[helke] Beal
Age at Death: 88 (b. 1917)
Birth: Seattle WA
Death Place: Santa Rosa CA
Published: 1 Jan 2006
The Press Democrat - Santa Rosa CA

Stepchildren
Stepson
George W Durkee
(perhaps adopted; using Eriksson surname)
California, Death Index
Name: George W Eriksson
Birth: 8 Nov 1918 Nevada
Death: 10 Jun 1971 Los Angeles Co.
(SSDI: Last residence Lomita, CA)

Stepdaughter
Betty Jane Durkee
(also using Eriksson surname)
Oregon Death Index
Name: Betty Jane Wineteer
Age: 85 (b. 1920)
Death: 30 Nov 2005 Josephine Co.
Spouse: Edwin
(SSDI: Last residence Grants Pass)

Obituary Index
Name: Betty Jane Wineteer
Age at Death: 85 (b. 1920)
Birth Place: Seattle WA
Death: abt 2005 Grants Pass OR
Published: 2 Dec 2005
Grants Pass Daily Courier

Social Security Applications & Claims Index
Name: Betty Jane Eriksson
AKA: Betty Eriksson Wineteer
Birth: 27 Aug 1920 Seattle, Washington
Death: 30 Nov 2005
Father: William E Eriksson
Mother: Ethel J Wallace
Jan 1939: Listed as Betty Jane Eriksson


Family Members

Children

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: GreenHills Stones Calling
  • Originally Created by: Warren Weimer
  • Added: 13 Jun 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial 71292070
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for William Emil Eriksson (24 Jul 1884–8 Sep 1954), Find A Grave Memorial no. 71292070, citing Green Hills Memorial Park, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County, California, USA ; Maintained by GreenHills Stones Calling (contributor 47882891) .