The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 Catherine <I>Nichols</I> Toucey

Photo added by Jim Bancroft

Catherine Nichols Toucey

  • Birth 15 Jan 1802 Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
  • Death 13 Aug 1871 Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
  • Burial Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
  • Plot Section 1, Lot 71
  • Memorial ID 66971851

Catherine Nichols, a First Lady of Connecticut 1846-1847, dau. of Cyprian Nichols, 3rd and Mary Sooter, b. per her gravestone Jan. 15, 1802 at Hartford, Conn. After Aug. 13, 1801 her parents left the Cong. Ch. and joined Hartford's Christ Church (Episcopal) with Catherine bapt. with her elder sister Maria at Christ Church Aug. 4, 1805. She d. at Hartford Aug. 13, 1871 and 69 years old (i.e., Æ 70).

On Oct. 28, 1827 at Hartford's Christ Church, Catherine m. Isaac Toucey, at the time the county attorney for Hartford County, Conn., subsequently Gov. of Conn., Attorney General of the U.S., and Secretary of the U.S. Navy. He was b. Nov. 5, 1796 [*1] purportedly at Newtown, Conn., s. of Oliver Toucey, Jr. and Comfort Peck, who d. in retirement July 30, 1869 at the family residence at Hartford, at 72 years old (i.e., Æ 73). They had no children.

In 1845 at Bolton, Conn. Catherine and her husband escaped serious injury while traveling by carriage from Hartford:

The New York Herald, Thursday, Sept. 4, 1845, Issue No. 232, col. B. From Hartford, Sept. 2, 1845.

• The Hon. Isaac Toucey, and his lady, came very near being killed, yesterday, in Bolton, a town 12 miles east of this city...In attempting to turn around his carriage, in which were himself and lady, the carriage upset, and the horses ran, mangling Mr. T. in a most shocking manner; insomuch that, from accounts received this morning in this city, the result between life and death, in his case, is doubtful. His wife escaped with only slight bruises. The best of medical attention was, of course, immediately called...

In 1850 Isaac and Catherine were residents of Hartford, in 1860 residents of Washington, D.C. during the time when Mr. Toucey was Secretary of the Navy under Pres. Buchanan, and thereafter by the time of their respective deaths residents again of Hartford, Conn.

The Cleveland Morning Herald (Cleveland, OH) Thursday, August 17, 1871;
Issue No. 196l, col. H.

The Death of Mrs. Isaac Toucey.
• The particulars of the sudden death of Mrs. Toucey, widow of the late Hon. Isaac Toucey, in Hartford, Conn., on Sunday evening, are thus by the Times of that city:
• Mrs. Toucey, who has not been in very strong health since the death of her husband, seldom left the house except to ride out, but last evening being cool and pleasant, she thought that she would attend the half-past six o'clock service at Christ Church. She was heard to groan several times during the service, and before it was concluded her condition attracted the attention of those nearby, where she fell into a state of insensibility. A carriage was at once procured and she was taken to the family residence, on Prospect street, but died before she reached it, without speaking a word. Mrs. Toucey was the daughter of the late Cyprian Nichols, accomplished in manners, amiable and frank in her disposition, possessing a true Christian character, and died beloved and mourned by all who knew her. Her age was sixty-nine years.

[*1] Virtually all published biographies of Gov. Isaac Toucey claim he was the son of Zalmon and Phebe (Toucey) Toucey, Jr., b. Nov. 15, 1792 at Newtown, Fairfield County, Conn. Despite the inferior quality of the Newtown vital records, Zalmon and Phebe's son Isaac clearly died of record one week later on Nov. 22, 1792. While the date of Gov. Isaac Toucey's birth is clearly inscribed on his very unique gravestone monument as "5 Nouember 1796," the Conn. State Library's biographical sketch of Gov. Toucey uses a date of birth of Dec. 5, 1796 based on an erroneous reading of Isaac's gravestone in 1934 (Hale Conn. Headstone Ins.: "Isaar Courry, b. Dec. 5, 1796, d. July 30, 1869"). However, the State Library's biography includes material that clearly proves he was the son of Oliver Toucey, Jr. and Comfort Peck of Newtown, Conn., not of his paternal uncle Zalmon Toucey, Jr. and his wife Phebe.


Family Members

Parents
Spouse

Inscription

Hale Conn. Headstone Inscriptions; Cedar Hill Cemetery (vol. 22, p. 15-16).

The abstract of the unique gravestone monument for Isaac Toucey and his wife Catherine Nichols immediately follows that of Cyprian Nichols and his wife Mary Sooter, Catherine (Nichols) Toucey's parents, and Catherine's unm. sister Emily Tisdale Nichols. Due to the elaborate script used by the Toucey monument, the 1934 based transcription of the Toucey monument misinterpreted Isaac Toucey as "Isaar Courry" and also misread his clearly inscribed date of birth ("5th November 1796") as Dec. 5, 1796:

• Courry, Isaar, b. Dec. 5, 1796, d. July 30, 1869.
• Courry, Catherine, wife of Isaar, b. Jan. 15, 1802, d. Aug. 13, 1871.


Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Don Blauvelt
  • Originally Created by: Garver Graver
  • Added: 15 Mar 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial 66971851
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Catherine Nichols Toucey (15 Jan 1802–13 Aug 1871), Find A Grave Memorial no. 66971851, citing Cedar Hill Cemetery, Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA ; Maintained by Don Blauvelt (contributor 46932939) .