Woodrow Preston Luther

Photo added by Barb Destromp

Woodrow Preston Luther

  • Birth 25 Aug 1934 Craftsbury, Orleans County, Vermont, USA
  • Death 13 Sep 1977 Stannard, Caledonia County, Vermont, USA
  • Burial Craftsbury, Orleans County, Vermont, USA
  • Memorial ID 55272421

KOREAN WAR VETERAN - BMG3 US NAVY

AE 43 Years

Nickname: Woody

Son of Elwin B. and Florence Ida (Mason) Luther. The youngest of five children, he was the brother of Rebecca Grace Daniels, Pearl Ruby Whitcomb, Madeline Joyce Goyenche, and Mike Luther. Husband of Betty Ann (Hall), who survived him. They were married on July 8, 1956 in Hardwick, Vermont. Father of Thomas Edward Luther.

He was employed as a manager at a bulk gas plant. He died, suddenly, at his home in Stannard, Vermont.

[Woody was the brother of my maternal Great Aunt, Pearl Ruby (Luther) Whitcomb. ~ DB]


Family Members

Parents
Siblings

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Donna Blair
  • Added: 21 Jul 2010
  • Find A Grave Memorial 55272421
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Woodrow Preston Luther (25 Aug 1934–13 Sep 1977), Find A Grave Memorial no. 55272421, citing Branch Cemetery, Craftsbury, Orleans County, Vermont, USA ; Maintained by Donna Blair (contributor 46869393) .