Esther Terry Burris

Birth
Bladen County, North Carolina, USA
Death
6 Apr 1830 (aged 89)
Boxley, Hamilton County, Indiana, USA
Burial
Boxley, Hamilton County, Indiana, USA Add to Map
Memorial ID
View Source
It is confirmed Esther married John C Burris, a Quaker, in 1758 in Rowan Co NC (then part of Surry Co, now in Stokes Co). They had ten children, seven sons and three daughters. The children's births are recorded in the Quaker Meeting Minutes of New Garden in Guilford Co NC. Additional records regarding this family can be found in the Fall Creek Meeting Minutes in Rainsboro, Highland Co OH.

As Esther's birth took place before Indian Rolls were established by the Guion Miller Commission 1908-1910, any future claims by descendants to prove Indian heritage is disallowed. However, one source references such a claim by her descendants. The rejected application for tribal membership was submitted by Emma C Williams, a Gr-Gr-Granddaughter of Daniel Burris (1771-1845), a son of John and Esther.

Surry Co NC was a part of Rowan Co NC before 1771 and the eastern half of Surry Co NC became Stokes Co NC in 1789. Robeson Co NC was formed in 1787 from part of Bladen Co NC.
One final mention....the spelling of Terry as Terriy is probably due to misreading of the elaborate, and sometimes illegible, handwriting of the era; this is not an accurate spelling of this surname.

Many thanks to Steven (Johnson) Inman for sponsoring this memorial.

NOTE:
References to Indian heritage has been removed as extensive research has not been able to substantiate these claims. My research continues on my Terry family line. Updates will be posted as legitimate sources are discovered.

Esther is my 4th paternal Gr-Grandmother, through her son Bowater Burris (1784-1841).
It is confirmed Esther married John C Burris, a Quaker, in 1758 in Rowan Co NC (then part of Surry Co, now in Stokes Co). They had ten children, seven sons and three daughters. The children's births are recorded in the Quaker Meeting Minutes of New Garden in Guilford Co NC. Additional records regarding this family can be found in the Fall Creek Meeting Minutes in Rainsboro, Highland Co OH.

As Esther's birth took place before Indian Rolls were established by the Guion Miller Commission 1908-1910, any future claims by descendants to prove Indian heritage is disallowed. However, one source references such a claim by her descendants. The rejected application for tribal membership was submitted by Emma C Williams, a Gr-Gr-Granddaughter of Daniel Burris (1771-1845), a son of John and Esther.

Surry Co NC was a part of Rowan Co NC before 1771 and the eastern half of Surry Co NC became Stokes Co NC in 1789. Robeson Co NC was formed in 1787 from part of Bladen Co NC.
One final mention....the spelling of Terry as Terriy is probably due to misreading of the elaborate, and sometimes illegible, handwriting of the era; this is not an accurate spelling of this surname.

Many thanks to Steven (Johnson) Inman for sponsoring this memorial.

NOTE:
References to Indian heritage has been removed as extensive research has not been able to substantiate these claims. My research continues on my Terry family line. Updates will be posted as legitimate sources are discovered.

Esther is my 4th paternal Gr-Grandmother, through her son Bowater Burris (1784-1841).


See more Burris or Terry memorials in:

Flower Delivery