John Hampton Mixson

Photo added by Fran Bundy

John Hampton Mixson

  • Birth 1824 South Carolina, USA
  • Death 27 Feb 1900 Williston, Barnwell County, South Carolina, USA
  • Burial Williston, Barnwell County, South Carolina, USA
  • Memorial ID 54743118

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: John H. Mixson
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: South Carolina
Regiment Name: 2nd South Carolina Artillery
Company: A
Rank In: Private
Alternate Name: John/Mixson
Film Number: M381 roll 23

1850 United States Federal Census
Name: John H Mixson
Age: 26
Birth Year: abt 1824
Birthplace: South Carolina
Home in 1850: Barnwell, South Carolina
Gender: Male
Family Number: 65
Household Members - Name/Age:
John H Mixson 26
Martha Mixson 25
Elliot Mixson 6
Angelia Mixson 5
Adrian Mixson 4
John Mixson 3
William Mixson 0

1860 United States Federal Census
Name: J H Mixson
Age in 1860: 36
Birth Year: abt 1824
Home in 1860: Barnwell, South Carolina
Gender: Male
Post Office: Barnwell
Household Members - Name/Age:
J H Mixson 36
Martha Mixson 35
Elliott Mixson 16
Anna Mixson 14
Adrian Mixson 12
William Mixson 9
Benjamin Mixson 7
Robert Mixson 6


Family Members

Spouse
Children

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Cousins by the Dozens
  • Added: 10 Jul 2010
  • Find A Grave Memorial 54743118
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for John Hampton Mixson (1824–27 Feb 1900), Find A Grave Memorial no. 54743118, citing Williston Cemetery, Williston, Barnwell County, South Carolina, USA ; Maintained by Cousins by the Dozens (contributor 46904925) .