The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 James Allen Kimbrough

James Allen Kimbrough

Birth
Death 6 Feb 1923 (aged 92)
Burial Jonesboro, Franklin County, Alabama, USA
Memorial ID 53629599 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Individual Report for Kimbrough, James Allen

Father: Kimbrough, Goldman L. Sr.
Mother: Allen, Elizabeth
Birth: 09 Dec 1830 in Franklin Co., Alabama
Death: 06 Feb 1923 in Franklin Co., Alabama
Also Known As: Jim Pony Kimbrough
Military Service: Pvt. Co. E, 5th Ala. Cav. [2] Wife: Gotcher, Jemima Catherine
Marriage: 12 Jul 1855
Children: Kimbrough, William Calvin
Kimbrough, Mary Theodocia
Kimbrough, Frances Parlee
Kimbrough, Sarah Elizabeth
Kimbrough, Richard D.
Kimbrough, James L.
Kimbrough, Martha Emila

Person Notes: "James Allen Kimbrough enlisted the 9th of Dec., 1862 at Pride's Station,Franklin Co. in Co. E of the 5th AL reg. of Cavalry and remained until may 17, 1865, when he was paroled at Pond Springs, AL. He was a 2nd Sgt. He participated in battles at: Harrisburg, PA; Pulaski, TN, Huntsville, AL; Decatur, AL; Eagleville, TN and MAdison Station, AL. He was captured in Jan., 1864 while on the Lagrange Road in Franklin Co., AL but was never imprisoned". [1]

Sources:

1 Joyce Dawson Mitchell, Olden Times of Colbert & Franklin Counties in Alabama. Vol. I (May, 1991), 191.
2 Compiled by Joyce Dawson Mitchell, Olden Times of Colbert & Franklin Counties In Alabama, Vol. II (November, 1991), 235.
Prepared By: Wanda Elizabeth Quinn Bradford


Family Members


Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Wanda Quinn Bradford
  • Added: 13 Jun 2010
  • Find A Grave Memorial 53629599
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for James Allen Kimbrough (9 Dec 1830–6 Feb 1923), Find A Grave Memorial no. 53629599, citing Antioch Cemetery, Jonesboro, Franklin County, Alabama, USA ; Maintained by Wanda Quinn Bradford (contributor 47080657) .