The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
Pvt George William Geddy

Pvt George William Geddy

Birth
Death 29 Apr 1910 (aged 62)
James City County, Virginia, USA
Burial Norge, James City County, Virginia, USA
Memorial ID 53303798 · View Source
Suggest Edits

RICHMOND TIMES DISPATCH
APRIL 30 1910
Williamsburg, Va., April 29. George William Geddy died at his home near Toano, this morning, at 3 o'clock, after a short illness. He was stricken with paralysis Wednesday morning, and never rallied from the attack. Mr. Geddy was the oldest son of the late Captain George E. Geddy and Lucy E. Henley Geddy, and was born in James City, sixty-two years ago. He served in the Confederate War as a member of the famous James City Artillery, being one of the youngest in the company. For many years and up to the day of his illness, he was an employee of the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company.
Besides his wife, who was Miss Curtis, of James City, he is survived by two young daughters, and the following brothers and sisters; Mrs. S.S. Hankins, Mrs. R.B. Slater, Mrs. W.S. Meanley, all of James City, and T.H. Geddy, Circuit Court clerk; John M. Geddy, cashier of the Peninsula Bank at Toano; R.B. Geddy, of James City, and E.L. Geddy, of Keswick.
The funeral will take place to-morrow morning at 11 o'clock from Olive Branch Church, of which he had been a member for many years.




Williamsburg Junior Guard(Co.C,32nd Va.Inf.Regt.

Name: George W. Geddy
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Virginia
Regiment Name: Capt. Richardson's Company Virginia Artillery. (James City Artillery.)
Regiment Name Expanded: Richardson's Company, Virginia Artillery (James City Artillery)
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: George W./Getty

Father: George E Geddy Born 1822
Mother: Lucy E Geddy Born 1824
Sister: Catherine Geddy Born 1845
Sister: Lucy H Geddy 2 Born 1848

Spouse's name: Cora V Geddy
Marriage Year: 1886
Home in 1900: Stonehouse, James City, Virginia

Children:

Maud E Geddy 1888
Martha L Geddy 1889






Family Members

Spouse

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Find A Grave
  • Originally Created by: Steve Centner
  • Added: 5 Jun 2010
  • Find A Grave Memorial 53303798
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Pvt George William Geddy (14 Jul 1847–29 Apr 1910), Find A Grave Memorial no. 53303798, citing Olive Branch Christian Church Cemetery, Norge, James City County, Virginia, USA ; Maintained by Find A Grave (contributor 8) .