Coda George Bennett

Coda George Bennett

Birth
Carroll County, Illinois, USA
Death 13 Apr 1897 (aged 31)
Iowa, USA
Burial Reinbeck, Grundy County, Iowa, USA
Memorial ID 50452646 · View Source
Suggest Edits

AKA: George Coda Bennett

Biography

George C. Bennett was born in Carroll County, Illinois on April 9, 1866. In the spring of 1869, he went west with his parents, who settled in Grant township, Tama County, Iowa, where he attended the public schools and afterwards High School in Reinbeck, Iowa. He made farming his business.

He was married on February 25, 1896 to Lydia A. Freet, who was born on February 26, 1864 and was the daughter of Hiram and Priscilla Myers Freet.

Early in the spring of 1897 he was taken sick and died on April 13, 1897. His widow made her home with his parents until her marriage to David P. Eddy of Reinbeck, Iowa on August 20, 1902.

Excerpted from "The Bennett Family" by Edgar B. Bennett, 1910 ~ Provided by BluMoKitty ~ Thank you

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Discovered the following info for G.C. Bennett, son of Eli and Mary. G.C. was born in ca. 1866, such as is the case with son, Coda G.

There is no son, G.C. listed in the 1885 census info (see Eli's memorial). I am believing that Coda and G.C. may be the same person and am entering the details below for future investigation:

G. C. Bennett, "Iowa, County Marriages, 1838-1934"

Name: G. C. Bennett
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: 25 Feb 1896
Event Place: Toledo, Tama, Iowa, United States
Age: 30
Birth Year (Estimated): 1866
Father's Name: Eli S. Bennett
Mother's Name: Mary E. Thorp
Spouse's Name: Anna Freet
Spouse's Age: 32
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1864
Spouse's Father's Name: Hiram N. Freet
Reference ID: Vol 2, p 108
GS Film number: 1022738
Digital Folder Number: 004310050
Image Number: 282

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hiram Freet (39789139)
Priscilla Myers Freet (39789194)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

George C Bennet in household of E S Bennet, "United States Census, 1870"
Name: George C Bennet
Birth Year (Estimated): 1866
Gender: Male
Age (Original): 4y
Race: White
Birthplace: Illinois
Event Place: Iowa, United States
Household Gender Age Birthplace
E S Bennet M 36y Connecticut
M W Bennet F 26y New York
Egar Bennet M 6y Illinois
George C Bennet M 4y Illinois
Frank Bennet M 1y Illinois


Family Members

Parents
Spouse

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Sheila
  • Originally Created by: Kent Schneider
  • Added: 30 Mar 2010
  • Find a Grave Memorial 50452646
  • Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Coda George Bennett (6 Apr 1866–13 Apr 1897), Find a Grave Memorial no. 50452646, citing Reinbeck Cemetery, Reinbeck, Grundy County, Iowa, USA ; Maintained by Sheila (contributor 47702527) .