The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

Suggest Edits
 Carl Ludwig Adolph “Charles” Gruschow

Photo added by Kenneth J. Gruschow

Carl Ludwig Adolph “Charles” Gruschow

  • Birth 5 Mar 1846 Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
  • Death 5 Jun 1917 South Brooklyn, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, USA
  • Burial Brooklyn, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, USA
  • Plot Lot 21879, Sect.176, Grave R
  • Memorial ID 5039493

AKA: Carl Grüschow/Grueschow
Immigrated at 8 years old to the United States (New York City) on August 28, 1854, via Hamburg, Germany from Moltzow (Rambow Church Parish), Mecklenburg-Schwerin (Germany) with his parents (Friedrich and Carol Marie Büttner Grüschow), brothers and sisters and their families. Family went to Chicago in 1854 where Carl's (Charles) eldest brother Chris Gruschow had settled with his family in 1853. Charles (Carl) moved to Brooklyn, New York, in 1873 and married Mary (Maria) Kastendieck on Dec 13, 1874, at Zion Evangelical German Lutheran Church in Brooklyn, New York. Family had ten children, all born and raised in Brooklyn. Charles worked for Armour in the Chicago Stock Yards before starting his own Meat Supply (Ships Chandler) at 50 Hicks St., Brooklyn with his brother-in-law, Ernst Buttner. They supplied meat to the ships near the Brooklyn Bridge area.



  • Created by: Kenneth J. Gruschow
  • Added: 17 Aug 2000
  • Find A Grave Memorial 5039493
  • Kenneth J. Gruschow
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Carl Ludwig Adolph “Charles” Gruschow (5 Mar 1846–5 Jun 1917), Find A Grave Memorial no. 5039493, citing Green-Wood Cemetery, Brooklyn, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, USA ; Maintained by Kenneth J. Gruschow (contributor 14428918) .