Advertisement

 Walter Lowrie Finley

Advertisement

Walter Lowrie Finley

Birth
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania, USA
Death 13 Dec 1914 (aged 57)
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, USA
Burial Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia, USA
Plot Sec: 2, Site: LOT 3515
Memorial ID 49181591 View Source

Finley, Walter Lowrie: Of Pennsylvania. Appointed to the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York, from the State of Pennsylvania; entered the Military Academy as a Cadet on July 1st, 1875; graduated 45th in his class from the Military Academy on June 13th, 1879, and was appointed as a Second Lieutenant of Cavalry with the 9th United States Cavalry Regiment. Served on frontier duty at Ft. Bayard, New Mexico, and was engaged in scouting, from September 29th, 1879, to January 5th, 1880, being engaged against the Apaches on October 28th, 1879; in the field in New Mexico to March 28th, 1881, being engaged against the Apaches on January 12th and February 17th & 28th, 1880; at Ft. Stanton, New Mexico, and in the field, to November 19th, 1881; at Ft. Sill, Indian Territory, to July 16th, 1883, during which time he was on a leave of absence from January 21st to March 4th, 1882, and was conducting Recruits to the Department of the Missouri to May 10th, 1882; in the field and at Ft. Gibson, Indian Territory, to October 31st, 1883; promoted to First Lieutenant of Cavalry with the 9th Cavalry Regiment on October 25th, 1883; at Ft. Sill, Indian Territory, to November 18th, 1883; at Ft. Riley, Kansas, to June 10th, 1884, during which time he was on a leave of absence from January 28th to April 28th, 1884; serving in the Oklahoma Country to May 12th, 1885, during which time he served as the Acting Assistant Adjutant General of the District of Oklahoma from June 10th to November 6th, 1884, and again from February to May of 1885; at Ft. Riley, Kansas, to June 11th, 1885; at Ft. McKinney, Wyoming, to October 5th, 1886; at Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas, to January 21st, 1889, during which time he was on a leave of absence from November 12th, 1886, to January 12th, 1887; at Ft. Robinson, Nebraska, from 1887; serving as the Regimental Adjutant from February 1st, 1889, to April 22nd, 1891; serving with the regiment in the Sioux campaign of 1890 and 1891; promoted to Captain of Cavalry with the 9th Cavalry Regiment on April 22nd, 1891; serving as the Quartermaster and Commissary, and commanding the escort of International Boundary Survey between United States and Mexico during the autumn and winter of 1891 to 1892; on duty with the recruiting service at Chattanooga, Tennessee, from 1892 to 1893; serving with the National Guard of Maryland from November 27th, 1894, to May 10th, 1898, when he was relieved, at his own request, to re-join his regiment at Port Tampa, Florida; served with the 5th Army Corps in the Santiago Campaign from June to August of 1898, in command of Troop B, during which time he was in action before Santiago on July 10th and 11th, 1898; returned with the regiment to Montauk Point, Long Island, New York, in September of 1898; on duty with the troop at Fort Grant, Arizona, to July 28th, 1900; en route to the Philippine Islands to September 16th, 1900; commanding the Troop at at Nueva Caceres, Philippine Islands, from October 9th, 1900, to May of 1901, during which time he was commanding the Squadron from October 9th, 1900, to January 1st, 1901; promoted to Major of Cavalry with the 11th Cavalry Regiment on February 28th, 1901; en route to the United States from May 18th to June 9th, 1901; commanding the squadron at Fort Meyer, Virginia, from June 18th, 1901, to January 20th, 1902; en route to the Philippine Islands, via the Suez Canal, from January 21st to March 21st, 1902; commanding the squadron at Vigan, Philippine Islands, from March 29th to August 5th, 1902; serving as the Acting Inspector General of the Second Separate Brigade from August 11th to December 9th, 1902; assigned by detail as an Adjutant General, with the rank of Major, on December 8th, 1902; serving as the Adjutant General of the Department of the Visayas from December 22nd, 1902, to December 14th, 1903; en route to the United States to January 14th, 1904; serving as the Adjutant General of the Department of Texas from January 21st, 1904, to December 8th, 1906; relieved from duty with the Adjutant Generals Department on December 8th, 1902; assigned to the 9th Cavalry Regiment on December 8th, 1906; commanding the 1st Squadron, and the Cavalry Sub-post, at Fort Riley, Kansas, from December 13th, 1906, to July 22nd, 1907; promoted to Lieutenant Colonel of Cavalry with the 13th Cavalry Regiment on April 18th, 1907; commanding the post at Fort Sheridan, Illinois, from July 23rd, 1907, to May 23rd, 1908; serving as the Chief of Staff of the Department of the Lakes from May 28th, 1908, to January 1st, 1909; as the Chief of Staff of the Department of California from January 5th, 1909, to July 5th, 1910, when he was relieved as member of the General Staff Corps; en route to the Philippine Islands to August 2nd, 1910; commanding the regiment at Camp McGrath, Philippine Islands, from August 5th to December 31st, 1910; commanding the regiment at Fort William McKinley, Philippine Islands, from January 1st to March 14th, 1911; en route to the United States to April 11th, 1911; at Fort Riley, Kansas, from May 20th to July 1st, 1911, during which time he was commanding the regiment at different times; detailed to the Inspector General's Department from March 5th to April 11th, 1911, having performed no duties in the office; at Fort Riley, Kansas, from July 1st to September 13th, 1911; promoted to Colonel of Cavalry on September 11th, 1911; on a leave of absence to December 14th, 1911; commanding the 1st Cavalry Regiment at the Presidio of San Francisco, California, from December 14th, 1911, to May 19th, 1912; assigned to the 1st Cavalry Regiment on August 29th, 1912; commanding the regiment at the Presidio of Monterey in Monterey, California, from December 10th, 1913; sick at the Letterman Hospital in San Francisco, California, from May 5th to August 6th, 1914; transferred to, and at, the Walter Reed Hospital in Washington, D.C., from August 10th to December 13th, 1914; died on December 13th, 1914, at Washington, D.C.

Born on January 21st, 1857, at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, the son of General Clement Alexander Finley, US Army, and Elizabeth Seeley Moore; attended the University of Pennsylvania from 1874 to 1875; married Mrs. Louise Dewees Bettens on October 2nd, 1894, at Hagerstown, Maryland; member of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, and the Society of Cincinnati; died on December 13th, 1914, at Washington, D.C., at the age of 57; buried at the National Cemetery in Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia.

Gravesite Details

COL USA CAV


Family Members

Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement