The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Lydia Jane <I>Snethen</I> Allen

Lydia Jane Snethen Allen

Birth
Logansport, Cass County, Indiana, USA
Death 14 Apr 1913 (aged 68)
Ottawa, Franklin County, Kansas, USA
Burial Baldwin City, Douglas County, Kansas, USA
Memorial ID 47611409 · View Source
Suggest Edits

aka: Lydia Hamilton - Wicks - Scheer

Her tombstone was stolen; her burial was not recorded in the cemetery records. The exact location of grave is unknown. It is in the NE corner near the road and just west but not next to) the grave of Jonah B. Allen her last husband. In the photo, the view is to the east and Jonah's tombstone is seen in the distance on the far right.

The Baldwin Ledger; Baldwin City, Douglas County, KS
April 18, 1913, pg. 1 (note error, death was April 14, 1913)

Mrs. J. B. Allen.
Lydia Jane Snethen was born in Logansport, Ind., Sept 20, 1844, and died at Ottawa, Kan., April 15, 1913, after brief illness of about eight days.

She was married to Jonah B. Allen at Clay Center, Kan., Jan. 25, 1886. Mrs. Allen had been a resident of Baldwin City for a number of years. She was favorably known because of her exceptional faithfulness to her family. In the course of her life, she was partly responsible for the rearing of three families. Her husband Mr. J. B. Allen died only a few months ago.

For about a year she has been spending most of her time at Ottawa, Kan., a few weeks ago she visited Baldwin City and was the guest of Mrs. Eberhart the night of the explosion and fire which came so near accomplishing fatal results for Mrs. Eberhart. Mrs. Allen hastened to her rescue at great peril to herself and extinguished the flames and saved the life of her friend. It is through the nervous shock of that excitement was the principle cause of the sickness leading to Mrs. Allen's death.

She was a member of the First Methodist Episcopal Church of Baldwin City and a member of the W.R.C. Funeral services were held in the Methodist Episcopal Church Wednesday morning, services being in charge of Dr. Kester and the W.R.C.

Two sons and three daughters survive the excellent mother. She was buried in Oakwood Cemetery.



Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Ruth I. Stude
  • Added: 5 Feb 2010
  • Find A Grave Memorial 47611409
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Lydia Jane Snethen Allen (20 Sep 1844–14 Apr 1913), Find A Grave Memorial no. 47611409, citing Oakwood Cemetery, Baldwin City, Douglas County, Kansas, USA ; Maintained by Ruth I. Stude (contributor 47118536) .