The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 B. Leslie “Burke or Bert” Vest

B. Leslie “Burke or Bert” Vest

Birth
Summers County, West Virginia, USA
Death 17 Sep 1927 (aged 31)
Beckley, Raleigh County, West Virginia, USA
Burial Summers County, West Virginia, USA
Memorial ID 44990396 · View Source
Suggest Edits

B.L. Vest, 31, of Flat Top, W.Va., died 17 Sep 1927 in King's Daughters Hospital, Beckley, W.Va. He was born 15 April 1896 in Summers County, W.Va., a son of John H. Vest and wife Mary Gadd.

Name variations: The name on his birth record is “Bertha Lesslie Vest.” Burke Leslie Vest on his marriage record and World War I draft card, Bert Vest in articles about his death and B.L. on his death certificate and tombstone.

Mr. Vest married Nollie Daniels, daughter of John and Mary Daniels. Burke Leslie Vest, 27, of Blue Jay, W.Va., married Nollie Daniels of Lego, W.Va., in March 1924. Grover J. Johnson officiated. Miss Daniels was born in Johnson County, Ky.

SOURCES: Marriage record online at http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_mcdetail.aspx?Id=11499056 Note: Different spellings for Mrs. Vest's name. West Virginia death record online at
http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=1902185&Type=Death

He was in the restaurant business, according to his death certificate.

According to accounts in area newspapers, Mr. Vest, part-owner of a filling station, was shot while he slept. An associate was charged with murder. Note: A search of newspapers in 1927 and 1928 didn't reveal follow-up articles about the outcome of the case.

SOURCES: Five Are Arrested In Beckley Murder, Charleston Gazette, W.Va., 21 Sep 1927, Page 8. Six Held By Mercer Officers In Killing: Prosecutor Questions Men In Flat Top Murder, Charleston Daily Mail, W.Va., 21 Sep 1927, Page 3. Authorities Hold Back Information in Death of Vest: Lilly Is Held On Murder Charge -- Five Others Released, Raleigh Register, Beckley, W.Va., 22 Sep 1927, Page 1.

In 1929, his widow, Nollie Daniels Vest, married Jesse George Pack


Family Members

Parents
Spouse
Children

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: E.M. Smith
  • Originally Created by: D. Mack
  • Added: 1 Dec 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial 44990396
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for B. Leslie “Burke or Bert” Vest (15 Apr 1896–17 Sep 1927), Find A Grave Memorial no. 44990396, citing Anderson Vest Cemetery, Summers County, West Virginia, USA ; Maintained by E.M. Smith (contributor 47134804) .