The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

Mrs Edna Jewell <I>Melton</I> Knight

Photo added by Donald Pyatt

Mrs Edna Jewell Melton Knight

  • Birth 2 Jan 1916 Greene County, Arkansas, USA
  • Death 7 Feb 2002 Jonesboro, Craighead County, Arkansas, USA
  • Burial Paragould, Greene County, Arkansas, USA
  • Memorial ID 43506172

AKA: Miss Edna J Melton
AKA: Mrs Edna Jewell Medlock
AKA: Mrs Edna Jewell Knight

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Mrs Edna Jewell Medlock-Knight, 86, of Paragould, AR., died Thursday, Feb. 7, 2002, at St. Bernard's Regional Medical Center in Jonesboro, AR.

Born Jan. 2, 1916, in Greene County, Ark., daughter of the late Alfonzo and Lettie (Tennyson) Melton, she was a member of the Center Hill Church of Christ and worked at Berkley Public Schools.

She married Ransom L. Medlock, who preceded her in death and later married Henry Knight, who also preceded her in death.

Survivors include one son, Jim Medlock and wife, Diane, of Kennett; one step-son, Herbert Knight, of St. Louis, Mo.; two step-daughters, Evelyn West, of San Diego, Calif. and Ruthie Robinson, of Chapel Hill, N.C. and three grandchildren, Julie D. Medlock, of Paragould, Marshall H. Medlock, of Little Rock, Ark. and Jamie L. Medlock, of Jonesboro.

Visitation will be from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. today, Feb. 8, at the Heath Funeral Home in Paragould.

Funeral services will be held at 1:30 p.m., Saturday, Feb. 9, at the Heath Colonial Chapel with Michael Cox officiating.

Burial will follow at the Linwood Cemetery in Paragould.

Memorials may be made to the Childrens Home, Inc., 5515 Old Walcott Rd., Paragould, Ark., 72450 or the Center Hill Church of Christ, P.O. Box 1269, Paragould, AR, 72450.


Family Members

Parents
Spouses

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: The Golden Rule
  • Added: 25 Oct 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial 43506172
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Mrs Edna Jewell Melton Knight (2 Jan 1916–7 Feb 2002), Find A Grave Memorial no. 43506172, citing Linwood Cemetery, Paragould, Greene County, Arkansas, USA ; Maintained by The Golden Rule (contributor 47086293) .