The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Thomas C Haywood

Thomas C Haywood

Birth
Death 1979 (aged 61–62)
Burial Inglewood, Los Angeles County, California, USA
Memorial ID 41812603 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Last Name: Haywood

First Name: Thomas C.

Nickname: Tom

Born/Died September 13, 1917 - April 1979

Hometown: St. Paul, Minnesota

Squadron: Third Pursuit

Position: Flight Leader

Victories 4 1/2

Decorations: Chinese Cloud Banner


Pre AVG: Tom Haywood studied aeronautical engineering for three years at the University of Minnesota before joining the U.S. Marine Corps. Accepted for flight training, he received his wings and commission as a second lieutenant in the USMC on July 15, 1940. Assigned to VF-1M, he served with that squadron for one year before resigning his commission to go to China with the AVG.


AVG Service: Joining the AVG in the summer of 1941, Tom became a Flight Leader in the Third Pursuit Squadron. He participated in the first massive air battles over Rangoon, Burma in December 1941, and flew combat thereafter in Burma and China.

Post AVG, WWII: He returned to the States following the disbandment of the AVG in July 1942, and became a captain for Consairway Airlines ferrying B-24s between the United States and Australia.




Post War Career: In 1945, Tom joined the newly-formed Flying Tiger


Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Loren Bender
  • Added: 10 Sep 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial 41812603
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Thomas C Haywood (13 Sep 1917–1979), Find A Grave Memorial no. 41812603, citing Inglewood Park Cemetery, Inglewood, Los Angeles County, California, USA ; Maintained by Loren Bender (contributor 47060026) .