The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Benjamin Friedrick Arensmeier

Benjamin Friedrick Arensmeier

Birth
Freedom, Osage County, Missouri, USA
Death 27 Jun 1904 (aged 17)
Saline County, Missouri, USA
Burial Grand Pass, Saline County, Missouri, USA
Memorial ID 40320889 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Aka: Bennie
Benjamin Friedrick Arensmeier was born Aug. 1, 1886 in Freedom, Osage County, Missouri, to Philipp Heinrich Arensmeier & Louisa Wilhelmine Carolyn KIXMUELLER Arensmeier.
--------------------------------------------
Birth registration says: Friedrick P. B. Arensmeyer, born 8/1/1886 in Useful, MO, (near Freedom). Mother is listed as Louisa Kixmneller Arensmeier, age 39, and this was her ninth birth. Father: Philip H. Arensmeier.
--------------------------------------------
The Marshall Republican
July 1, 1904
Grand Pass

Ben. Arensmeier, eighteen years old and only son of S. (Should be "P.") Arensmeier, died at the home of his parents evening, June 27, at half past six o'clock. He had been suffering with diabetes mellitus for the last six weeks and was sent to a St. Louis hospital from which he returned hopeless. Under the protection of his sister Eurllie (Emilie?) who took him to St. Louis, he came home again last Thursday and was at home four days until died. Services were held Wednesday morning at the residence of S. (Should be "P.") Arensmeier by the pastor of the German Lutheran Church of Blackburn and the remains were taken to the Grand Pass Cemetery for burial. Bennie was an exemplary good boy, the joy of his parents and the pride of this community, and to the deeply bereaved family we extend our heart felt sympathy.
-------------------------------------------



Inscription

Again we hope to meet thee,
When the day of life is fled.
And in Heaven with joy to greet thee,
Where no farewell tears are shed.


Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: J.L.
  • Originally Created by: Patricia Gilliland Devoti
  • Added: 5 Aug 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial 40320889
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Benjamin Friedrick Arensmeier (1 Aug 1886–27 Jun 1904), Find A Grave Memorial no. 40320889, citing Grand Pass Methodist Church Cemetery, Grand Pass, Saline County, Missouri, USA ; Maintained by J.L. (contributor 47713575) .