John C Auner

Photo added by Rose Mohnsam

John C Auner

  • Birth 7 Dec 1827
  • Death 2 May 1898
  • Burial New Holstein, Calumet County, Wisconsin, USA
  • Plot 94
  • Memorial ID 38739178

1870 United States Federal Census
Name: Johan Auner
Birth Year: abt 1828
Age in 1870: 42
Birthplace: Prussia
Home in 1870: New Holstein, Calumet, Wisconsin
Race: White
Gender: Male
Post Office: New Holstein
Household Members: Name Age
Johan Auner 42
Chatrina Auner 42
Ferdinand Auner 12


1880 United States Federal Census
Name: John Ch. Auner
Home in 1880: New Holstein, Calumet, Wisconsin
Age: 52
Estimated birth year: abt 1828
Birthplace: Prussia
Spouse's name: Chatrina
Father's birthplace: Prussia
Mother's birthplace: Prussia
Neighbors: View others on page
Occupation: Boot & Shoe & Store Maker
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Male

Household Members: Name Age
John Ch. Auner 52
Chatrina Auner 52
Johan Pengel 28
Peter Olnay 57

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: John Auner
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Wisconsin
Regiment Name: 9 Wisconsin Infantry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 9th Regiment, Wisconsin Infantry
Company: C
Rank In: Private
Rank In Expanded: Private
Rank Out: Private
Rank Out Expanded: Private
Alternate Name: John Christopher/Auener

John C Auner Chilton Times May 7, 1898

J. Auener, an old and respected citizen, died on Tuesday morning, after a lingering illness. The funeral will occur on Thursday. We extend sympathy to the bereft family.







Family Members

Spouse
Children
Gravesite Details ossw katarina

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Rose Mohnsam
  • Added: 25 Jun 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial 38739178
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for John C Auner (7 Dec 1827–2 May 1898), Find A Grave Memorial no. 38739178, citing New Holstein City Cemetery, New Holstein, Calumet County, Wisconsin, USA ; Maintained by Rose Mohnsam (contributor 47105797) .