The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 Ardelle <I>Fisher</I> Backman

Photo added by Ryan D. Curtis

Ardelle Fisher Backman

  • Birth 14 Aug 1910 Richfield, Sevier County, Utah, USA
  • Death 8 May 2009 Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, USA
  • Burial Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, USA
  • Memorial ID 37149178

AKA: Ardelle Fisher Larsen Backman
----------
Our beloved wife, mother, and grandmother Ardelle Backman passed away peacefully in her home at The Inn on Barton Creek in Bountiful, UT on May 8, 2009 at age 98.

She was born August 14, 1910 in Richfield, UT to Thomas and Josephine Fisher.

She married Charles A. Larsen on June 2, 1933 in the Salt Lake Temple. He passed away on May 14, 1975. Then on August 12, 1983 Ardelle married her good friend, Joseph W. Backman.

Ardelle graduated from West High and the University of Utah. At the U, she was a Student Body Officer and in many honorary clubs.

Following graduation, she worked as a reporter for the Deseret News. Then she and Chuck had five children and her family was her life. Later she worked beside Chuck at the Larsen Investment Company for 30 years. Ardelle was always very active in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints and had a strong testimony.

She was active in many organizations including serving as the Vice President of University of Utah Alumni Association, Utah Symphony Guild, Bonneville Knife and Fork Club, Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, and founding member of the Oakridge Country Club. Some of Ardelle's favorite pastimes were sewing, painting, traveling, and playing bridge. She also enjoyed the symphony and the Shakespeare Festival.

She is survived by her husband, Joe, her sister, Norma Alter, brothers Wayne Fisher (Zina) and Don Fisher, also her five children: Dean Larsen (Mary Jo), Gary Larsen (Suzanne), Ralph Larsen (Sharon), Sheryl Allen (John), JoAnn Hanson (Rick), 21 grandchildren and 39 great-grandchildren.

Funeral Services will be held on Friday, May 15, 2009 at 11:00 a.m. at Lindquist's Bountiful Mortuary, 727 North 400 East, where friends and family may call from 10:00-10:45 a.m. prior to the services.
Interment: Bountiful Memorial Park.
Published in the Deseret News on 5/12/2009.


Family Members

Spouse

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Redriver
  • Originally Created by: Ryan D. Curtis
  • Added: 16 May 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial 37149178
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Ardelle Fisher Backman (14 Aug 1910–8 May 2009), Find A Grave Memorial no. 37149178, citing Bountiful Memorial Park, Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, USA ; Maintained by Redriver (contributor 47269236) .