The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 Charles Panuska

Photo added by Valerie Sayre

Charles Panuska

  • Birth 8 Aug 1904 Baltimore, Baltimore City, Maryland, USA
  • Death 7 Jan 1974 Baltimore, Baltimore City, Maryland, USA
  • Burial Baltimore, Baltimore City, Maryland, USA
  • Plot Lot: 1/3; Section: U; Number: 33; Letter: A
  • Memorial ID 36428515

»♱« DEATH NOTICE »♱«

PANUSKA

On January 7, 1974, CHARLES, beloved husband of Helen (nee Lukas), devoted father of George Panuska, beloved grandfather of Diane and Ronald Panuska.

Funeral from the Schimunek Funeral Home, 3331 Brehms lane at Mannasota and Erdman avenues on Thursday at 8.15 A.M. Mass of the Resurrection at Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church at 9 A.M. Christian Wake Service on Wednesday at 8 P.M. Visiting hours from 3 to 5 and 7 to 9 P.M. Interment in Bohemian National Cemetery. (Parking in rear.).†

PANUSKA

It is requested that Officers and Members of the First Bohemian Democratic Club, the Czechoslovak-American Civic Association, the Second District Democratic Organization, and the Young Men's Democratic Club, Inc., meet at 7.30 P.M. Wednseday, January 9, at the Schimunek Funeral Home, 3331 Brehms lane, in final tribute to CHARLES PANUSKA.†

JOHN W. VALSIS,
JOSEPH V. MACHS.

SOURCE:
The Sun, Baltimore, MD

DATES PUBLISHED/PAGE NO:
Tuesday, January 8, 1974, Pg C11
Wednesday, January 9, 1974, Pg C9

REPOSITORY: ProQuest Historical Newspapers The Baltimore Sun (1837-1985)

Cause of Death: Cardiogenic Shock, Massive Myocardial Infarction, Diabetes Mellitus
Place of Death: Church Home & Hospital, Baltimore City, MD
Death Certificate No: 01324
Date of Burial: Thursday, January 10, 1974
*************************************


Family Members


Inscription

*************************************
† PANUSKA †

CHARLES
AUG. 8, 1904
JAN. 7, 1974

HELEN C.
OCT. 17, 1905
BLANK, NOT YET INSCRIBED
SHOULD READ DEC. 20, 2002
*************************************
Cemetery Information:
Name: (Cesko-Národní Hrbitov)
Bohemian National Cemetery of Baltimore
Alternate Name: Oak Hill Cemetery
Founded: September 17, 1884
Land Area: 12.5 acres
History: Renamed Oak Hill Cemetery briefly
Address:
1300 Horners Lane
Baltimore, Maryland
USA 21205-3229
Cemetery Hours: 10:00 AM - Dusk
Cemetery Map: No
Section Markers: No
Office Onsite: No
Contact: Michael Rokos, President
Mailing Address:
PO Box 3525
Baltimore, Maryland
USA 21214-0525
E-mail: mrokosbalt@aol.com
Phone: 410-366-6016
Website: www.bohemiannc.com
Misc:
Notes: In 2008, I contacted Bohemian National Cemetery regarding Helen's headstone missing the engraving of the date of her death. The cemetery does not provide this service and would not recommend a contractor. If anyone can recommend a contractor, please let me know.
Online Records:
Panuska, Charles, b. Aug 8, 1904, d. Jan 7, 1974, w/ Helen C.
Panuska, Helen C., b. Oct 17, 1905, d. blank, w/ Charles
Link: www.bohemiannc.com/pages/gravesitesps
*************************************
Family Members Interred in
Bohemian National Cemetery of Baltimore:
Ambrose A. Lukas (1867 - 1951)
Frances Anna Chlada Lukas (1872 - 1950)
Frank Joseph Smeton (1894 - 1973)
Frances Anna Lukas Smeton (1896 - 1969)
Helen Catherine Lukas Panuska (1905 - 2002)
Joseph A. Conrad (1903 - 1961)
Catharine Joanna Lukas Conrad (1909 - 1886)
Helen M. Smeton Nedrow (1927 - 2007)
*************************************
To Add Information:
To contribute information to this memorial (bio, obit, stories, photos and/or burial information), please contact Barbara Smeton Jones.

Gravesite Details 69 yrs, w/ Helen C

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Barbara Smeton Jones
  • Added: 27 Apr 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial 36428515
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Charles Panuska (8 Aug 1904–7 Jan 1974), Find A Grave Memorial no. 36428515, citing Bohemian Cemetery, Baltimore, Baltimore City, Maryland, USA ; Maintained by Barbara Smeton Jones (contributor 47119949) .