Kittie Cornelia A <I>Hulin</I> DeVoe

Photo added by Sandra Bessent

Kittie Cornelia A Hulin DeVoe

  • Birth 1852 Lenawee County, Michigan, USA
  • Death 11 Apr 1938 Chico, Butte County, California, USA
  • Burial Chico, Butte County, California, USA
  • Memorial ID 32518474

Daughter of RANSOM HULIN & LUCINDA ANDREWS

aka: CORNELIA A. "KITTIE" HULIN

Married: Jan 5, 1870, JOHN STEVENS DEVOE, Litchfield, Hillsdale Co., Michigan

One child:
1. Bertha Nevada DeVOE
1871 - 1911


=============================
1850 census: Woodstock, Lenawee, MI
Ransom Hulin age 45, farmer, NY
William Hulin age 18, NY
Mary age 10, MI
Harriett age 5, MI

1860 census: Woodstock, Lenawee, MI

1870 census: Litchfield, Hillsdale, MI
Mother Lucinda has remarried and living with 2nd husband Freeman Blair and her son Luther Twing (Thwing) (age 20)

1870 census: Litchfield, Hillsdale, MI
daughter Kittie Devoe (age 16), living w/in-laws

1880 census: Litchfield, Hillsdale, MI
Mother Lucinda living w/2nd husband Freeman Blair

1880 census: Marysville, Yuba, CA
Kittie (Cornelia) Devoe (age 26), living w/in-laws, her daughter Bertha Devoe, age 8 (born CA), and brother Luther Thwing (age 30)

1900 census: Chico, Butte, CA 8th St
Lucinda (age 80, widow) retaken name Thwing
Kitty Devoe (age 45, widow)
Luther Thwing (age 50, single)

1900 census: Los Angeles CA
William G. Day
Bertha Day (age 28) dau of Kittie
Guy E. Day (age 10)
George W. Day (age 3)

1910 census: Chico, Butte, CA
Luther Thwing (age 60, single)
listed twice in census this year

1910 census: Chico, Butte, CA Broadway
Luther A. Thwing (age 56, single) head
Littie/Kittie Dovre (age 50, wid) sister
Luanda/Lucinda Thwing (age 90, wid) mother

Next door is Kittie's daughter Bertha:
William G. Day (40)
Bertha N. Day (36)
George W. Day (12)


1920 census: Chico, Butte, CA 8th St
Kittie DeVoe (age 59, widow) she keeps getting younger
w/boarder Warren W. Carter

1930 census: Chico, Butte, CA 8th St
Kittie DeVoe (age 69, widow)
=============================


Family Members

Parents
Spouse
Half Siblings
Children

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Catherine <i>Clemens</i> Sevenau
  • Originally Created by: Sandra Bessent
  • Added: 30 Dec 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial 32518474
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Kittie Cornelia A Hulin DeVoe (1852–11 Apr 1938), Find A Grave Memorial no. 32518474, citing Chico Cemetery, Chico, Butte County, California, USA ; Maintained by Catherine <i>Clemens</i> Sevenau (contributor 47082189) .