William M Carter

Photo added by Julius Redmond

William M Carter

  • Birth 1846 Old Americus, Jackson County, Mississippi, USA
  • Death 4 Feb 1924 Jackson County, Mississippi, USA
  • Burial George County, Mississippi, USA
  • Memorial ID 31169343

U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865
Name: William Carter
Side: Confederate
Regiment State/Origin: Confederate Troops
Regiment Name: 15 Confederate Cavalry.
Regiment Name Expanded: 15th Regiment, Confederate Cavalry
Company: G
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: W. G./Carter
Film Number: M818 roll 5
----
William Carter was born in Americus Jackson Co MS, the son of Joseph & Lucinda Goff Carter. He married Mary Hamilton, daughter of Harris Hamilton & Margaret Ely.

Children
Charles Moore Carter [1870-1955] married Martha Lucinda Parker

Annie E Carter [1871-1904] married James Wesley Parker

Florence Lucinda Carter [1872-1940] married Rufus L Ferrill

Lelia Carter [1874-1899]

Ellen E. Carter [1876-1916] married James Robert Parker

Minnie Carter [1877-5-1910] married Prentis Parker

Susan Olive 'Sudie' Carter [1878-1934] married William Wallace Parker.




Family Members

Parents
Spouse
Children

See more Carter memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: Linda Ellis
  • Originally Created by: Martha
  • Added: 6 Nov 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial 31169343
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for William M Carter (1846–4 Feb 1924), Find A Grave Memorial no. 31169343, citing Carter Cemetery, George County, Mississippi, USA ; Maintained by Linda Ellis (contributor 46955879) .