Advertisement

 John Albert Scott

Advertisement

John Albert Scott

Birth
Brutus, Cayuga County, New York, USA
Death 4 Jul 1923 (aged 79)
Weedsport, Cayuga County, New York, USA
Burial Weedsport, Cayuga County, New York, USA
Memorial ID 30292771 View Source
Suggest Edits

as of March 3, 2015 ^^^ Date of Birth was changed due to findings at the Old Brutus Historical Society building location in Weedsport, NY. The G.A.R. Whiteside Post #166 member log/ record page #48 shows written entry that came directly from John A. Scott.

*** CIVIL WAR Veteran ***
date of service: Aug. 25, 1862 to June 30, 1865 as rank of Pvt.
Assigned to NY 3rd Regiment, Company K, Light Artillery.
He was mobilized in combat at these Battles:

Rawls Mill on Nov. 2, 1862 in N.C.
Kinston on Dec. 14, 1862 in N.C.
White Hall on Dec. 16, 1862 in N.C.
Goldsboro on Dec. 17, 1862 in N.C.
Chaffin's Farm on Sept. 29 - 30, 1864 in Va.
Petersburg on June 9, 1864 to March 25, 1865 in Va.

His brother's, Orrin Edgar Scott and William Augustus Scott also fought in the same battles. All 3 brothers were mustered out of Richmond, Virginia at the end of the war. After the war they shortly resided in Wolcott, Wayne, NY. instead of Weedsport/Brutus/Sennett, Cayuga co., NY.
Orrin died on August 2, 1865 shortly after the war ended.
-- John usually went by his middle name of Albert --

1st marriage to Catherine T. "Kate or Katy" Bell, daughter of John Benjamin Bell (1812/18 - 1882) and Mary Ann Giemartin Tracy (1827- ? 1896 ?)as both were born in Ireland.
Their 4 children:
Edward O. Scott m. Nettie Patterson.
Emma K. Scott m. Olin B. Hoxie. (both were deaf mutes).
Gracie Bell Scott > ? if she ever married.
Floy Scott > ? if she ever married.

2nd marriage to Miss Louise C. Lewis on Nov. 7, 1905 in Weedsport, NY.
Their 2 children:
Helen Louise Scott m. William Henry Ward.
Arthur Albert Scott (WWII veteran)

# - unable to define which 3 children the obituary refers to
as Edward, Emma, Helen and Arthur were living. Uncertain about Grace and Floy. It's possible that the children of his 1st marriage to Kate were unknown or not mentioned at his time of death. It could be possible a 3rd child was born to John and Louise and presently I have no current record of a 3rd child.

%- family member in 1910 U.S. Census. An "Uncle" Morgan Allen. Relation: possibly youngest brother of Joan Allen Scott.

Parents: William Scott and Joan Allen.

Siblings:
Orrin Edgar Scott
William Augustus Scott
Walter S. Scott
Amanda Scott
Sarah J. Scott
Josephine Scott

Obituary indicates that John A. Scott was of 80 years of age when he died. The Adjutant-General report shows he was 18 when signed up for the Civil War in Aug. 1862 , another record he gives his year of birth as Dec. 2, 1845 which he would only had been 16 entering the Civil War. Another problem arises is that his brother, William A. Scott, was born Feb.2, 1844 meaning there is an error if John was actually born in Dec. 1843. The question is, was John born in 1843 or 1845. --- after further research it has been determined to be 1845. Considering the alternative, common sense, the use of census, John was born in 1845. Enlistment requirement was legally set at age 18 but many young men of 16 and 17 falsely gave their age since proof was not required.
The 1850 U.S. Census gives his birth year as 1846 and in 1885 NY State Census as 1847. This makes John Albert Scott younger than his brother, William Augustus Scott who was born in 1844.

# 1900 U.S. Census gives his age as 60 (1840)
# 1905 N.Y. State Census gives his age as 59 (1846)

In the 1950's certain sections of Weedsport Rural Cemetery underwent extractions and repair of tomb markers. It appears that several SCOTT family burial plots were effected and the replacement markers seem to have incorrect date of birth and - or death years.

Bio by: ScottishPiper


Family Members

Parents
Spouses
Children

Inscription

Bat. K., 3 Reg. NY Light Artillery


Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement