Advertisement

 Sarah Ann <I>Hutchinson</I> Miller

Advertisement

Sarah Ann Hutchinson Miller

Birth
Delaware, USA
Death 10 Feb 1918 (aged 87)
Michigan, USA
Burial Pittsford, Hillsdale County, Michigan, USA
Plot Row 8, grave marked
Memorial ID 29219093 View Source
Suggest Edits

Wife of:
Debrix/Debarix/Debraix Miller.
They were married 17 Feb 1853
in Milton, Sussex Co, DE.

Daughter of:
Joseph Hutchinson and
Rebecca Francisco/Sisco/Cisco

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

The 1976 publication “150 Years in the Hills and Dales” by the Hillsdale County (Michigan) Historical Society (as a part of their U.S. Bicentennial celebration) contains a write-up on Walter Miller (full name Charles Walter Miller), son of Debrix Miller & Sarah Ann (Hutchinson) Miller. The write-up on Walter was provided by Josephine Miller Shaw, one of Walter's daughters. In the write-up she states:

“Walter Miller was the son of Debrix Miller and Sarah Hutchinson Miller. Debrix Miller served in the Civil War, was injured at the Battle of Bull Run and taken prisoner to Libby Prison in Richmond, Virginia, where he was confined until the war's end. Walter's grandfather was John H. Miller, who lived from 1801 to 1870. His grandmother was Anna Grinnage Miller, daughter of an Irish fur trader, Washburn Grinnage, and an Indian chief's daughter of the same tribe as Pocahonatas.”

However, this write-up by Josephine has some small errors as well as a rather large one. John H. Miller has been noted as having been born ca. Jun 1803, and his death has been recorded as having been in either Oct or Nov 1876. So, slightly different from her 1801-1870 assertion, but still within reason. However, her claim regarding Debrix’s Civil War service is completely off the mark, specifically the parts where she states that her grandfather had been “injured at the Battle of Bull Run” and had been “taken prisoner to Libby Prison in Richmond, Virginia, where he was confined until the war's end.” There were actually two Battles of Bull Run: 21 Jul 1861 and 28-30 Aug 1862. Debrix’s Civil War pension records indicate that he didn’t even sign up for service until 12 Sep 1864, over two years *after* the 2nd Battle of Bull Run. Also, regarding his purportedly having been a prisoner…. There is nothing about this in his pension records. In fact, the records indicate he was a private and a "Colored cook" or a "Cook of African descent," that he was present for daily duty in November and December, 1864, that he was "discharged from Hospital" in New Orleans on August 5th, 1865, and that he shows on the mustered-out roll on May 26th, 1866.

So…whether this was simply an exaggeration on Josephine's part to embellish her grandfather’s service into something more grand than being a cook, or yet another way of the Delaware mixed-blood descendants attempting to hide their ethnic background and “pass” as white, the act of embellishing in itself then calls into question her claims about her great-grandmother, (Mariah) “Anna” Grinnage Miller as well.


Family Members

Spouse
Children

Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement

See more Miller or Hutchinson memorials in:

Plant Memorial Trees Sponsor and Remove Ads

Advertisement