The Photo Request has been fulfilled.

 
 Silex Alexander

Silex Alexander

Birth
Richland County, Wisconsin, USA
Death 26 Feb 1925 (aged 83)
Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri, USA
Burial Leavenworth, Leavenworth County, Kansas, USA
Plot Section 32, Row 23, Site 26
Memorial ID 268843 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Silex is a son of Matthew and unknown Alexander. Spouse not listed.
occupation: Retired
residence: 1208 E 27th Street
Informant: Mrs Blanch Lander (daughter),
Sherman Hotel
DC 4743


Silex appears on the 1850 Census with his parents, Matthew and Matilda.


DETAILED SOLDIER RECORD

SILEX ALEXANDER (First, Last)
Regiment Name: 2nd Regiment, Wisconsin Cavalry
Side: Union
Company: D
Soldier's rank in: Private
Soldier's rank out: Corporal
Alternate Name: blank
Notes: blank
Film Number M559 roll 1
http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.cfm


Silex appears on the 1870 Census with his parents, Matthew and Matilda.

1880> Minnesota> Houston
Silex Alexander, 39y b.WI, occ: River Pilot
w> Mary, 26y b.IL
s> Frank*, 9y b>WI
s> *Lewis**, 6y b.MN
s> *Gerold, 4y b.MN
> Ezra Lowell, 60y b.NY, occ: Laborer
*name = record of birth on FamilySearch
name* = record of marriage on FamilySearch
name** = record of death on FamilySearch

1905> Minnesota> Ramsey> St Paul
Silex Alexander, 62y b.WI, occ: Pilot
Mary, 52y b.IL, occ: Dress maker
*Blanche [Lander], 23y b.MN, occ: Milliner
*George, 20y b.MN, occ: Fireman
Violet, 12y b.MN
residence: 171 E University Ave
Source: FamilySearch
*record of birth on FamilySeach

Silex appears on the 1910 Census twice:
1910> Montana> Dawson (April)
Silex Alexander, 68y b.WI, M1/37
occupation: Farm hand
w> Mary, 57y b.IL, number of children blank
s> Lewis, 35y b.MN, occ: Switchman/Railway
d> Vida [Edwards]*, 16y b.WI
name* = record of marriage on FamilySearch

1910> Montana> Dawson (May)
Silex Alexander, 68y b.WI, M/37
occupation: Farmer
w> Mary, 56y b.WI, mother of 6/4 living
occupation: Seamstress/Dress ?
d> Vida, 16y b.WI


ALEXANDER, SILEX
CPL US ARMY
DATE OF DEATH: 02/27/1925
BURIED AT: SECTION 32 ROW 23 SITE 26
LEAVENWORTH NATIONAL CEMETERY
150 MUNCIE ROAD LEAVENWORTH, KS 66048
(913) 758-4105
http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov


Notes on children:

record of birth:
Lewis b.15 Mar 1874, Houston County, MN
Gerold b.25 Apr 1876, Houston County, MN
Blanche b.19 Sep 1881, Houston County, MN
George b.17 Oct 1884, Houston County, MN

record of marriage:
Francis/Frank married 1896 WI
Vida married 1914 MN

record of death:
Lewis/Louis d.24 Nov 1935 Seattle, WA


Family Members

Parents
Siblings

Inscription

CORPL
CO D
2 WIS
CAV


Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Maintained by: SMG
  • Originally Created by: US Veterans Affairs Office
  • Added: 25 Feb 2000
  • Find A Grave Memorial 268843
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Silex Alexander (26 Nov 1841–26 Feb 1925), Find A Grave Memorial no. 268843, citing Leavenworth National Cemetery, Leavenworth, Leavenworth County, Kansas, USA ; Maintained by SMG (contributor 46828829) .