Advertisement

 John Barnard Fairbank

Advertisement

John Barnard Fairbank

Birth
Oakham, Worcester County, Massachusetts, USA
Death 28 Apr 1908 (aged 68)
Deadwood, Lawrence County, South Dakota, USA
Burial Deadwood, Lawrence County, South Dakota, USA
Memorial ID 26507797 View Source

The date of birth on John's marker is incorrect.

Captain Civil War

Major John Barnard Fairbank was born 8 Aug 1839 in Oakham, Worcester, Massachusetts. In 1861 he was living at Amherst College. In 1867 he graduated from Columbia University Law School. In 1897 he was living in Deadwood, Lawrence County, South Dakota. His parents are James Chandler Fairbank and Lurana Robinson Fairbank.

There is a second memorial for John Fairbank, he is listed on his parent's marker in Massachusetts.

Record of Birth
name: John Barnard Fairbank
date: 08 August 1839
place Oakham, Worcester, Massachusetts
father: Jame C Fairbank
mother: Lurana R
“Massachusetts Births, 1639-1915”
(no image available)

He appears on these two Censuses with his parents:
1850/ Massachusetts/ Worcester
James C Fairbank, 49y b, NH, occ: Rope Manufacturer
Surana, 47y b.MA
Surana W, 22y b.MA
Sarah C, 19y b.MA
Susan F, 17y b.MA
John B, 11y b.MA
Maria T, 9y b.MA
Samuel B, 7y b.MA
plus two others
residence: Oakham

1855/ Massachusetts/ Worcester
James C FAIRBANKS, 54y b.NH, occ: Farmer
SUSANA, 52y b.MA
Sarah C, 24y b.MA
Susan F, 21y b.MA
John B, 16y b.MA, occ: Farmer
Maria I, 14y b.MA
Samuel B, 12y b.MA
plus two others
residence: Oakham

1860/ Massachusetts/ Worcester
John B FAIRBANKS, 20y b.MA, occ: Farmer
LORAINA R, 57y b.MA
Sarah C, 27y b.MA
Samuel B, 16y b.MA, occ: Farmer
plus two others
residence: Oakham
[John's father is not listed here]

DETAILED SOLDIER RECORD
FAIRBANK, JOHN B
Regiment Name: 36 Massachusetts Infantry
Side: Union
Company: K, A
Soldier's Rank in: Sergeant
Soldier's Rank out: Captain
Alternate Name: blank
Notes: blank
Film Number: M544 roll 13
http://www.nps.gov/civilwar

He appears here with his parents:
1865/ Massachusetts/ Worcester
James C Fairbank, 63y b.NH, occ: Manufacturer
Lurana R, 62y b.MA
Sarah C, 34y b.MA, occ: Assistant
Susan, 32y b.MA, occ: Assistant
John B, 25y b.MA, Student
Maria T, 23y b.NJ, occ: Assistant
Samuel B, 21y b.MA, occ: Farmer
Jessie (f), 4y b.NJ
plus one other
residence: Oakham

1870/ New York/ New York
John FAIRBANKS, 30y b.MA, occupation: Lawyer
boarding with Catharine Davidson

1880/ Massachusetts/ Worcester
h/ John B Fairbank, 40y b.MA, occ: Lawyer
sister/ Susan F, 46y b.MA
sister/ Maria T, 39y b.NJ
plus one servant
residence: Oakham

1900/ South Dakota/ Lawrence
John B Fairbanks, 58y b.Aug 1841 MA, Single, occupation: Miner (Gold)

Link to sister, Susan Fairbank. Sent edit to link parents 31 July 2019.

Link to sister, Sarah Chandler (Fairbank) Batcheller. Sent edit to link parents 05 August 2019.


Inscription

36 MASS VOL INFTY
~
TRUE TO EVERY TRUST
FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH


Flowers

In their memory
Plant Memorial Trees

Sponsored by Ancestry

Advertisement