Benoni Pearce

Birth
North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
Death 31 Oct 1819 (aged 88)
Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
Burial Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, USA
Memorial ID 25154298 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Benoni Pearce (1730-1819) was the son of Nathan Pearce Sr. (1705-1790) and his wife, Abigail Spink (1704-1791). He was born in North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, on Nov 23, 1730. (Recorded Providence, Providence County, R.I. Book 2, Page 45, according to Arnold's Vital Records of Rhode Island, Vol. 2, p. 287.)

Benoni Pearce was born November 23d 1730 upon the 2d day of the week - according to the Pearce Journal.

The Pearce Journal was a record of births, deaths and marriages, and other information kept by Nathan Pearce, Sr., then by his son, William Pearce, then by William Pearce's nephew, Nathaniel Howland Pearce. The Pearce Journal is now in the Akin Free Public Library, Quaker Hill, Pawling, New York. (see entry for Nathan Pearce, Find A Grave Memorial # 25086615, for more information.)

Benoni Pearce married Mehitable Walker (1733-1800), May 5, 1754, in Coventry, Kent County, R.I.

They had ten children:
Sarah Pearce (1755-1793)
Elizabeth Walker Pearce (1757-1813)
Martha Pearce (1759-1806)
Cyrus Pearce (1761-1761)
Abigail Pearce (1763-1831)
Oliver Pearce (1765-1815)
Nathan Pearce 1768-1820)
Lydia Mann Pearce (1770-1848)
Anatis Pearce (1772-1844)
John Hancock Pearce (1774-1845)

Residences of Benoni Pearce:
Born Nov 22, 1730 in N. Kingstown, Rhode Island.
1752 lived in Providence, R.I.
1780 lived in Pawling, N.Y.
1807 lived in Providence, R.I.

In 1752 took oath against bribery and corruption in Providence, Rhode Island. On Mar 23, 1762, was a director in a lottery for paving certain streets in Providence. In 1768 Benoni was a bookseller in Providence, R.I. In business "West of the Great Bridge". In 1770 he was in the General Assembly representing Providence.

In an article in the "Rhode Island Imprints" by John Eliot Alden there is the following: "PEARCE, BENONI One Hundred Pounds Reward. Escaped last Night from the House of Subscriber, a Prisoner named William Prentice."

Benoni's father, Nathan Pearce, Sr. sold land in Pawling, New York to him.

Burial of Benoni Pearce - Silver Lake Cemetery, near Silver Lake on a hill between Grand Trunk R.R. and Plainfield Street, opposite Neutakonicut Hill, just as you turn to go south. (Note: This cemetery is listed as the Brown-Pierce Lot, Historical Cemetery No. PVo34, in Rhode Island. There are 50 burials with 32 inscriptions. This cemetery was in the city of Johnston until 1898, now it is the city of Providence.)

According to James Edward Pearce, Sr., the persons named in Benoni's will, dated April 13, 1807, and proved Jan 31, 1820, were:
Cyrus Pearce Tillinghast, grandson;
Cyrus Stark, grandson;
Henry Stark, legacy intended for him given to his brother, William Pearce Stark;
Ruth (Tweedy) Pearce - wife;
John Hancock Pearce - son;
Mehitable Walker Pearce granddaughter;
Cornelia Pearce - Granddaughter, daughter of Daniel Pearce;
Benjamin Dyer, Jr - Grandson;
Benoni Pearce - Grandson, son of Daniel Pearce;
Paris Pearce - Grandson, son of Daniel Pearce;
Paris Jenckes Tillinghast - Son- in-law;
Lydia Mann Pearce - Daughter

Grave of Benoni Pearce:
A person made the following record of Benoni's grave on Oct 26, 1890: "In lot at head of Pocasset Pond on knoll which no doubt will be in a few more years removed, we find a burial lot utterly unprotected and badly neglected, dark stone urn earthed: In Memory of Benoni Pearce, Esq Who departed this life Oct 31, 1819 In the 89th Year of his Age".

(Note: This biography was written by James Edward Pearce Sr. and probably contains errors, which I will fix as verifiable information comes to my attention. I have not found the will or marriage record, nor have I found any other evidence for his wife Ruth Tweedy, who James Edward Pearce Sr. claimed married Benoni in 1830, 11 years after his death at the age of 89. Perhaps she was the wife of Benoni Jr., who lived in or near Pawling, Dutchess Co., NY. Also, the wrong Cyrus Pearce and Lydia Mann Pearce were originally associated with this family in the links below. - AO)


Family Members

Parents
Spouse
Siblings