Saint Anthony Mary Claret

Saint Anthony Mary Claret

Birth
Spain
Death 24 Oct 1870 (aged 62)
France
Burial Non-Cemetery Burial
Memorial ID 25053355 · View Source
Suggest Edits

Also known as
Antonio María Claret y Clará
Memorial
24 October formerly 23 October

Weaver. Seminary student with Blessed Francis Coll. Ordained on 13 June 1835. Missionary in Catalonia and the Canary Islands. Directed retreats. Founded the Congregation of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians). Archbishop of Santiago de Cuba on 20 May 1850. Founded the Teaching Sisters of Mary Immaculate. Following his work in the Caribbean, Blessed Pope Pius IX ordered him back to Spain. Confessor to Queen Isabella II, and was exiled with her. Had the gifts of prophecy and miracles. Reported to have preached 10,000 sermons, published 200 works. Spread devotion to the Blessed Sacrament and the Immaculate Heart of Mary.
Born at Sallent, Catalonia, Spain
Died in a Cistercian monastery at Fontfroide, Narbonne, France
Venerated in
1899 by Pope Leo XIII
Beatified on
February 25, 1934 by Pope Pius XI
Canonized on
May 7, 1950 by Venerable Pope Pius XII
Name Meaning
inestimable
Patronage
Catholic press; Claretians; Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary; weavers


Advertisement

See more Claret memorials in:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  • Created by: Jim Ditton
  • Added: 4 Mar 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial 25053355
  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed ), memorial page for Saint Anthony Mary Claret (23 Dec 1807–24 Oct 1870), Find A Grave Memorial no. 25053355, ; Maintained by Jim Ditton (contributor 46569765) Non-Cemetery Burial.